HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
hiv concern
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

hiv concern

Hey doc i have been dating a girl since sept we just recently started having unprotected sex starting the 9th of this month ive been kinda scared as of lately cause her brother is a know drug addict i never suspected her tell i was cleaning her room and found unused needles her mom told me they were my girlfriends exs boyfriends cause he has diabetes but he is only 20?  She does have one needle mark scar on arm which i knew about cause she has and is still a regular plasma donater since november cause i have been with her quite a few times can that leave a scar? And like i said she dont give out signs of being a user. We are going to get tested  next week i have a itchy throat and little bit of a runny nose and sneezing is that a sign if hiv do u think iam ok i mean dont they test for that when giving plasma and they would inform her and not let her donate right?  


239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

I really see no cause for alarm.  The story of someone 20 years old with diabetes and having syringes around is entirely plausible; childhood-onset diabetes is common and usually requires insulin by injection.  Second, I'm guessin your partner's mom would not cover for her daughter if she thought she was an injection drug user.  Have you directly asked your girlfriend if she uses injection drugs?  If not, you should; she probably would reply truthfully.  On top of all that, of course injection drug use itself is not a risk factor for HIV, only if the user shares injection equipment with others.

As for your symptoms, HIV doesn't cause runny nose or sneezing.  You have a cold or allergy, not HIV.

In any case, you are wise to plan on testing.  Not so much because of the things you have said here, but because t's always wise for new sex partners to both be tested for HIV and other STDs.  In addition to HIV, you should both be tested for gonorrhea, chlamydia, and syphilis.  Ideally you would have continued to use condoms until you had been tested -- but the chance either of you has HIV is very low and you can expect negative test results.

I hope this has helped.  Best wishes for a romantic, mutually rewarding relationship.

HHH, MD
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you so much doc this helps alot and yea i have asked her she says no she dont i guess its just my fear of hiv getting the best of me. But iam i correct on plasma donation wouldn't they check for all above and not let her donate? Sorry just wanted to know?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Sorry I didn't comment initially on her plasma donation. You can be 100% sure she has been tested for HIV every time she donates, and they would have informed her if a test were positive.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you doc that helps me feel better i can relax a little more now abd not stress your a life saver thanks
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Use the Post a Question link in order to post a new question.  If you keep trying to do it as a comment in existing threads, your MedHelp privileges may be terminated.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hey doc quick question lets say she was using some kind of drug could that effect are hiv test we are going to take?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
No.  There are no medicine or drugs that affect HIV test results.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank