HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
hiv from blood towel
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

hiv from blood towel

Dear doctor,

i went to a barbershop today and got a face clean up and shave done.
while shaving i got a cut on my face and blood oozed out.
now i am not worried about the blade as the blade was new and he took out in front of me.

MY WORRY IS

IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE CUT HE CLEANED MY  FACE  WITH A WET TOWEL.
AFTER WIPING MY FACE I SAW THE TOWEL HAD RED STREAKS OF BLOOD.
ALSO THE BARBER SHOP WAS SHABBY AND HE HAD ONLY TWO TOWELS IN THE SHOP AND WAS USING SAME TOWEL ON EVERY CUSTOMER.

NOW I AM WORRIED WHAT IF THERE WAS SOMEBODYS HIV POSITIVE BLOOD ON THE TOWEL AND IT ENTERED MY CUT WHILE WIPING MY FACE WHICH ALREADY HAD A FRESH CUT.

DO I NEED TESTING  AND AM I AT RISK OF CONTRACTING HIV?
I AM QUIET WORRIED?

MY BEST REGARDS

Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  I see from reading your earlier interaction on the HIV Community site that that you worry quite a bit about HIV transmission through cuts an surface exposure.  Please don't worry.  HIV is ONLY transmitted in adults through ano-genital or genital-genital intercourse an through injection of the virus deep into tissue.  Surface contact with blood or blood-soaked material is not infectious.  

In the case that you describe, there is no risk of infection:
1.  The blood you saw was probably not from a person with HIV.
2.  Even if it was from someone with HIV, the virus dies quickly in the environment and could not be transmitted to you this way.  That you had a fresh cut does not change this.

This event was no risk. You need not be concerned an do not need testing. EWH
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
ALSO I WANT TELL YOU THAT I HAVE SOME PIMPLES ON MY FACE AND ONE OF THE PIMPLES ALSO GOT BURST.
AND THE BLOOD ON THAT WET TOWEL SEEMED TO BE FRESH AND THE TOWEL WAS WET.
REGARDS
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thanks a lot doctor for the prompt response.
you are right i worry a lot about hiv as one of my close friends got it recently.

just two more questions to clear my confusion:

1) is there  no risk of hiv transmission by sharing towels with hiv positive people ?

2) also if  we persume the blood on towel was fresh and hiv positive and since i had a fresh cut on my face then is there a risk?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
1. correct.  No risk from sharing towels with HIV infected persons.

2.  see above.  No risk. Even if the blood was fresh and you had a fresh cut on your face.

Please stop worrying. This is not the way HIV is spread.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Bloody blanket during SF pride was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank