HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
my exposure?
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

my exposure?

Hello!

I had protected vaginal and unprotected oral sex (I was receiver) with a prostitute in Miami while on vacation around two weeks ago.  My penis had a few small cuts after the incident and after we finished I noticed some warts around her mouth. I sort of panicked after the incident when a colleague told me that many of the prostitutes in the area where I was are HIV positive. Over the past week, I have spent a lot of time online, and have been quite nervous. I have recently developed some symptoms of ARS (rash, fatigue, sore throat, dizziness, and maybe swollen nodes but its hard for me to tell), but I have not yet had a fever.

Is my concern rational? Am I potentially at risk?  If so,how large?
239123_tn?1267651214
This forum is strictly limited to people with established HIV infection, seeking advice about treatment, preventing transmission to their partners, or other AIDS related health problems.  For a doctor's reply to this question, you'll have to re-post it on the HIV Prevention and Safe Sex Forum.  This thread will be deleted.
4 Comments
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.  thanks for your question.

Oral to penile HIV transmission is rare, if it occurs at all.  One estimate (by CDC) is that on average, if the oral partner has HIV, there is 1 chance in 20,000 by contact with another persons's penis. That's equivanet to receovong b-js by infected partners once daily for 55 years before transmission might occur

Your symptoms don't mean anything.  The idential ones occur with a hundred different medical conditions.  Most likely you caught a garden-variety, minor virus.  All by itself, absence of fever was strong evidence against HIV.

Since you're nervous, have an HIV test.  You can expect it to be negative.  In the meantime, stay mellow.  It is extremely unlikely you have HIV.

HHH, MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Okay, thanks...

Earlier today I began to have major stomach pains, and my friend who is a nurse felt it and said she thought my spleen might be a bit enlarged.

If this is the case, is this definitely HIV??

Thanks , again.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
No, these problems also don't sound like HIV.

Stop trying to figure it out by analyzing symptoms or online searching.  Have an HIV test, then take it from there.  I won't have any further comments or advice unless and until you report an HIV test result.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank