HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
new strain
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

new strain

hello doctor, just a quick question. ive read in the news recently that a new aggresive (aggressive) strain of hiv has been discovered name A3/02. here is the link.http://www.webmd.com/hiv-aids/news/20131203/new-hiv-strain-may-move-to-aids-more-quickly-study

my question is does the current elisa test also detect this new strain? also if the testing window frame remains the same at 3 months, even with this new strain?
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum. I'll be glad to provide some perspective. First and in answer to your question, the answer is yes, current tests for HIV would detect this "new strain".

Second, and in terms of perspective, it is important to understand that the rate at which HIV infection progresses depends on MANY factors including the genetic makeup of the infected person, the nature of the virus, the presence or absence of treatment and many other variables.  Scientists (and the journals they publish in) like to bring attention to their work and as a result, all too often make sensationalistic claims based on early research data which may or may not be correct but do make persons with and at risk for infection quite nervous.  This is an example of this sort of event.

Please do not worry about reports of so-called "new strains" of HIV, such information may or may not be correct and whether it is or not, does not change the risk factors for infection, how to diagnose the infection, or what to do about it for persons who are infected.

I hope this comment is helpful top you. Please do not worry.  EWH
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thank your for your response doctor, can i clarify one last thing? does this new strains or other subtypes of hiv produce the same antibody use to be detected by the elisa antibody test?

i had a 9 month elisa antibody blood test after a unprotected vaginal exposue (i am a male) can i consider that conclusive?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
As i told you before, "current tests for HIV would detect this "new strain"."  Not sure why you think the answer should be repeated.  Your test proves you did not get HIV. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank