HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
no nail and fingering
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

no nail and fingering

Dear Doctor

I had my nail removed due to an infection. I currently have no nail on my finger and therefore the nail bed is exposed... slightly red and sore... with a few cuts....
                  
10 hours after the nail removal i fingered a lady in her vagina... finger was deep in her ***** for 5 minutes. Since the nail bed was exposed and recovering from infection.. sore.. and had some dry cuts on it... could vaginal fluid have infected me with hiv assuming she was positive.  

What is my real hiv risk. This was my only sexual exposure. Is it medically feasible to test.      

Also if the nail bed and cuts were bleeding at the time would it have made a difference.

Best regards  

Anwar
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

As it happens, the question immediately before yours on the forum -- which I finished answering just a minute a go -- is very simpliar to yours.  Although the details of your event are different, the explanation of why your risk is extremely low is the same.  Please take a look, including the follow-up comment in addtion to my initial reply:

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---Prevention/Is-this-an-HIV-exposure-risk/show/1815147

In your particular circumstance, I really don't accept a high likelihood your fingering partner had HIV.  If she was, there could be a slight risk you were infected if your entire nailbed is red and raw, and was continuing to bleed.  However, it doesn't sound like that's the case; and in any case, within a few minutes blood clotting creates a firm barrier that markedly reduces the possibility of HIV penetration to susceptible cells.  And as I said in the other thread, nobody else has ever been known to acquire HIV by fingering, regardless of cuts or nicks on the fingers.

So you can consider this a no risk event, with no need for testing.  Of course you're always free to be tested anyway, if my advice doesn't resolve your anxieties and you would gain further reassurance from a negative HIV test result.

Regards--   HHH, MD
8 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr

It was red and raw ... but no blood came out of the finger or nailbed for at least 2 hhours before the fingering.  The lady was a CSW but i did not sleep with her as i get nervous and limited my exposure to the fingering.

Your advise is fully comforting and i will not do any test if you dont find it necesarry. Based on the fact she was a CSW.. if u were in my shoes and u were also in a serious relationship... woukd you move on and sleep with ur partner or would u feel any need to be tested.

Regards
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Just as I told the user in the other thread, if I were in your circumstance I would happily continue unprotected sex with my wife and would not be tested.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Hook

This will be my last post. You have provided me with full comfort.. howver you had mentioned there may be a small risk if it was bleeding... and since she is a CSW there is a small risk she is infected... so althought those factors combined is a very small risk.... it is a risk too small for you to be worried. Is that analysis correct ?

Thanks a lot for your help. That will be all from me.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
"it is a risk too small for you to be worried. Is that analysis correct ?"

You correctly understand my opinion and advice.  Of course no distant online source can guarantee anything or hold your hand.  You'll have to make your own final decision.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Assuming my fingernail was red and raw and nailbed exposed and slightly bleeding and the csw did have hiv... during the fingering session what would my probability of caching hiv be... would it be 1 out of 2000 same as vaginal sex.. or would u assume it to be higher or less risky.

Best regards

J
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
You have my advice.  You won't get a different reply by repeating the same question with somewhat different words.  And I don't answer "what if" questions that are too unlikely to be realistic.

This thread is over.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks a lot
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank