HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
oraquick testing
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

oraquick testing

hello doctors, i hope your answers can relieve me of my anxiety over this. about 11.5 weeks ago i had unprotected sex with a csw. about almost 8 weeks i encountered a slight sore throat and coughing so  later i took a blood drawn antibody test at a hospital and i also took the oraquick home swab test at 8 weeks. both came back negative. my doctor said two months is enough time for a hiv test. i was also on a hig dose of antibiotics about two weeks after my encounter (not sure if that will affect my results). so still uncertain i took another oraquick home swab test at 11.5 weeks, now as i was watching the window fill up with the pink fluid i saw a faint line at the T line which got me nervous, but as the test was developing the very faint t line disappeared completely and all that was left was a very visible C line. i took another oraquick home test right after and it did the same thing. but in both after twenty minutes all that was showing was a C line. ive also been experiencing post nasal drip and the doctor diagnosed me with a sinusistis with a lot of cough about ten weeks after my exposure. so my question as are follows.

1. is it possible for me to be seroconverting so late due to my symptoms?
2. if i am seroconverting is that why a faint t line will show and then dissapear after twenty minutes? is it possible that i may only have a little antibodies that the test cant fully pick it up and thats why it showed a faint T line then disaapeared?

lastly i just want to personally thank you and the work and advice that you give to everyone who are needing your help.
300980_tn?1194933000

Welcome to the Forum.  As I suspect you know, any single exposure is a low risk event with little risk of acquiring HIV.  The ARS would not be expected to occur 10 weeks after an exposure and the antibiotics you took after your exposure would not modify the time to a positive test, had you acquired HIV (you did not).  I agree with your doctor as well, the HIV blood tests are conclusive at 8 weeks and your OraQuick test serves to confirm this. There is no need for further testing.  

1. is it possible for me to be seroconverting so late due to my symptoms?
No, it would have occurred by now. Your symptoms are a coincidence, not HIV.

2. if i am seroconverting is that why a faint t line will show and then disappear after twenty minutes? is it possible that i may only have a little antibodies that the test cant fully pick it up and thats why it showed a faint T line then disappeared?
See above- you are not seroconverting.

I hope these comments are helpful to you. EWH
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
just two things to add my symptoms started at about 7 1/2 weeks and is lasting till now at 11.5 weeks so this would be too late for ars to start and too long to last?

also with the oraquick swab test is it normal for the t line to slightly show as the pink fluid rises up and dissapears along with the pinkish backround leaving only the C line? while it was developing the t line was so vague i had to use a flashlight to see the line until it dissapeared all together
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
The symptoms you describe are not compatible with the ARS.

I cannot comment on what the OraQuick test does during the time that the test is underway.  What you describe however, a transient color change, is not suggestive that you have a positive test.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
sorry doctor one last follow up question. are swollen gums a common hiv symptom?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
No, swollen gums are not a sign of HIV. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank