HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
risks for unprotected sex for only once
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

risks for unprotected sex for only once

hi to all forum community...i am going to cut it short. i have been getting treated for depression and obsessive compulsive disorder because of getting HIV paranoya. last night i had unprotected sex (no ejaculation, circumsized, last about 5-10 min) with a girl who i knew about 2 years. in april 2009 we both get tested ELISA and got negative results. so i do not hesitate to do unprotected sex with her last night. in the morning i asked her if she had unprotected sex with anybody except me in the time that we got tested to today, she told me that had only once but protected sex with a boy. we are living in turkey in a very small city has population about 80 thousand. but because of my OCB i couldnt trust anyone or believe the things they say to me and of course my friend too...i am fed up with this stiuation and very vey very very tired about same things everytime...so dear doctor should we both get tested again and start to make plans about commiting suicide???...thats it...sincerely yours...
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
I have read your question and reviewed your interactions with members of the HIV Prevention Community site.  I agree with them that there is virtually NO risk of HIV to you from the exposure you describe.  Here are the reasons why:

1.   You and your sex partner were tested for HIV 2-3 months ago and did not have HIV.  Thus if you were to get HIV from her, she would have had to get HIV since April.
2.  Since April she has only had on other sex partner.  HiV is rare in Turkey and her chance of having gotten infected from her exposure to the other person is very, very  low (close to zero).
3.   Even if she had gotten HIV, your risk of getting HIV from the exposure you describe is only 1 in 1000.  

Putting these three facts together, your risk of getting HIV is virtually zero.  Your problem is your OCD, not your HIV risk.  to convince yourself that you did not get HIV, the fastest answer can be obtained by asking your partner to get tested for HIV again.  If her test is negative, then you cannot have gotten HIV.  If she cannot or will not get tested, you can wait for 8 weeks following your exposure, then get tested.  When you do, your result will be negative, proving that you did not get HIV.

Please do your best to not worry about HIV but to get your OCD under control.  Good luck.,  EWH
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
thank you very much doctor...your answer is really appriciated. its not the HIV that ruins my life its OCD i know. by the way i asked my friend to get tested HIV Duo p24 tomorrow and she accepted it to calm me down... i also think that the result is going to be negative but i cant control my thoughts because of OCD...thank you again for your answer...sincerely yours...
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank