HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
sorry just another question
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

sorry just another question

I am not sure where to write this I appologize If I am not doing this correctly.  Thank You for your responses.  I  just wanted to be be sure on one fact If I was a patient of yours would you send me for a test that tests for something other then antibodies in the chance that they could be missed?  The HSv is the least of my worries HIV is my biggest concern I am sure like all.  I realize this may be late to ask but this whole situation has only become a problem with me in the last month, Is it ok If I continue to have unrpotected sex with my now long term boyfriend.  We would like to have children in the near future and I want to be 100% sure I will not put him or my future children in any harm.   Thank you again  
300980_tn?1194933000

You did not need to start another post. By doing so you may be charged.  You can try to contact the MedHelp Administrators and see if they will reverse the charges.  If there are further questions, please post them as follow-up to this one. We do permit limited follow-ups.

If you were my patient I would not suggest any further testing of any sort related to the encounter you mentioned and I would urge you not to allow this event to adversely affect your relationship with your current BF.  With regard to herpes, as I said, it is more likely than not that your positive test for HSV represents and infection acquired in childhood and if so the risk of transmitting to him is low, in the range of 1 in tens of thousands of contacts in the absence of lesions.  Further, since about 60% of American adults have HSV-1 and of these, only about 1 in 5 is aware of it (i.e. has colds sores or recurrent lesions), the odds are rather high that he already has HSV-1 as well.  Were you to be quite unlucky and he did not already have the infection and you did transmit it to him, the infection is, from a medical perspective a triviality and should not worry either of you.  

As far as HIV is concern, I repeat, your results are absolutely conclusive and there is no reason for you to be concerned that you got HIV from your encounter years ago- none at all.

I see no reason for you to abstain from unprotected sex with your BF related to this old encounter- it is ancient history.  EWH
14 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank youu for yuor responses. Again I hope I am posting correctly (although if i had to pay another fee to get a sense of relief I certainly would).
I beleive my fear is fueled by the fact that when I took these tests originally 3 years ago my doctor never mention the HSV-1.  When I took the tests this time around the PA gave me the results and mentioned the HSV-1.  When I questioned my doctor she said the results were the same as 3 years ago.
I now have fears that I am going to go for another tests in a few months and something else will pop up (HIV), regardless of the fact that I have not put my self in any risk sinse the initial exposure.  HIV seems to be all I can think about in the past month.  The thought that what stupid mistake can ruin all the dreams I had of having a baby soon and marrying my current boyfriend is terrifying.  
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
I'm not sure what to say.  Perhaps your doctor chose not to mention the HSV-1 since many people do not consider it an STD (which is, in  fact, true as I explained to you earlier).  Bottom line however is there is simply no reason for fear that  another diangonis might "pop up".  Based on the information you have provided, there is no reason to worry about your relationship or having a baby.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Just in closing before we end this thread , HIV test cannot change after this long? Thank you again all I want to do is find some peace in this matter and move on once and for all
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
No, HIV would not change after several years.  Really.   EWH
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you doctor I appreciate your wisdom on a situation I have found very little peace in. Thank you again
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
If I told you I have slight discomfort  as if a urinary tract infection which try say i do not have and do suffer from yeast infections and bacterial infections would that change your assessment? I should have mention this before sorry
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Late seroconversion? I
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I am sorry it's just the more you read the more you know the more you fear the worst
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Wasn't sure if my post went to the right place I am new to the site and am not sure how to communicate on an ongoing post (dont worry I do not plan on becoming a regular annoyance I will be done after this ) I was just looking for a reply to my last post.  I know these questions must drive you crazy I give this site a lot of credit for the patience it takes to calm people's nerves. I was just wondering if symptoms make any difference in your opinion of satus. ie: hair loss, yeast/ bacterial infections, bladder pressure
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Wasn't sure if my post went to the right place I am new to the site and am not sure how to communicate on an ongoing post (dont worry I do not plan on becoming a regular annoyance I will be done after this ) I was just looking for a reply to my last post.  I know these questions must drive you crazy I give this site a lot of credit for the patience it takes to calm people's nerves. I was just wondering if symptoms make any difference in your opinion of satus. ie: hair loss, yeast/ bacterial infections, bladder pressure
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
We do not man the site 24/7.  You need to be more patient.

Late seroconversion is an urban myth, fueled by internet mis-information.  My sense is that you are trying to deal with your concerns by going to the internet for information.  Bad idea.

This is a quote regarding the internet that Dr. Handsfield came across not to long ago -"I suggest you stay off the web for a while.  Like many anxious people who research their concerns on line, I suspect you are being drawn to information that inflames your anxieties and missing the reassuring bits.  This is expressed nicely by Nate Silver (the recently famous statistician who writes the NY Times' FiveThirtyEight political blog) in his new book, "The Signal and the Noise". Silver writes of a hypothetical hypochondriac with an Internet connection:  "The more time that you give him, the more information he has at his disposal, the more ridiculous the self-diagnosis he'll come up with; before long he'll be mistaking a common cold for the bubonic plague."

Please don't worry.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I know I should feel comfort in your words however they didn't actually answer my question : (
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
You asked about late sero conversion- I said it does not exist.

No change in my assessment or advice.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank