HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
std risk from saliva and dildo?
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

std risk from saliva and dildo?

Hello doctor-

Thank you in advance for your help.

A few days ago i visited a "profesional" worker and im very nervous. I have two questions that I am concerned with as I am nervous I may have caught something.

1. During the session, she used a dildo in my rectum. The toy was hers and I KNOW has been used on other men. She did place a condom on the toy, but I have no idea if it broke, was placed correctly, etc. She inserted it into my rectum and was vigorous. Does this sort of thing carry risk for any std? If so, which ones and what should I do to be positive I didnt not contract anything?

2. during the experience, she spit on to my penis. I immediately wiped it off and told her not to do it again. To the best of my knowledge I did not have any open cuts, but who knows. Does this carry risk with it? If so, what sort of risk does it carry and for what?

Please help as I am very very nervous.

thanks again
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
You can relax; there is no significant HIV risk here.  Most likely your commercial partner washes the dildo between uses (certainly I hope so), but even if she does not, there are several reasons not to be worried.  Condoms should be completely protective, and most likely you would have known (or she would have told you) if it had broken.  Further, it is unlikely that enough infected secretions could be carried on the dildo to transmit HIV, especially if more than an hour had passed since its previous use.  Finally, since your CSW partner is female, it's a fair bet most of her clients are heterosexual men, and HIV remains rare in most heterosexual men and women in the US and other industrialized countries, despite what you might assume from the media or health education classes and websites.

As for saliva as a sexual lubricant, no risk there either.  The low frequency of HIV in heterosexuals includes most female CSWs, so it is unlikely yours was infected.  And saliva inactivates HIV and is rarely if ever a source of infection.  That's the main reason why HIV is rarely transmitted by oral sex.

In short, there is no reason for you to be "very very nervous".  From a risk assessment perspective, you don't even need HIV testing.  But feel free to do that if you remain fearful despite this reassurance.  Assuming you are not otherewise at risk, you can be sure of a negative result.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you doctor-

Aside from HIV, is there risk of any other type of std from this encounter?

Thanks again
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
There could be a theoretical risk of herpes due to HSV-1 from the saliva, if the CSW has oral herpes and was having an outbreak.  All others probably zero risk.  For practical purposes, no risk for any STD and no need for testing.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Does Hollow Strap-on Dildo Protect against STDs? was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
13 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank