HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
too many risk please help me Dr HHH or Dr Edward
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

too many risk please help me Dr HHH or Dr Edward

Dear D r Edward and Dr HHH,

I would like to ask if my experience will put me in HIV or Hepatitis Risk?

I was in the beach last night walking and I am not sure if something prick my feet I felt something sharp hit my feet but I cant check if my feet had blood because it was dark in that place after several hours (3 Hours) I checked my feet in our house but there is no sign of wound or skin puncture. I checked again after 12 hours and im pretty sure that there’s no sign of skin puncture.

When I woke up in the morning I brush my teeth I forgot to use the glass to gurgle I used my hand that time and I spit out there’s a visible blood. And after that I washed my face with clean water and I used the tissue to clean up my face and after several minutes I forgot that I have a scratch so I touched my active bleeding wound. That night I’m thinking of lot of things that’s why I invited my friends in our house, my friend gave me a Marlboro to smoke he smoke it first and he gave me the Marlboro, when I smoked the cigarette I noticed that my friend had a cut to his lip (fresh cut). And when I woke up the other day I noticed some scratch but not deep in my skin..

My question.

.1. if my feet puncture by hollow bore needle there’s will be sign of wounds or pain in my feet? If theres no sign of skin puncture I will not be risk in hepatitis or hiv?
2. if I brushed my teeth and I used my hand to gurle and if my hand have a blood of hepatitis person because I touched lot of things before I brush my teeth. Do you think im risk of hepatitis and hiv?
3.i smoke the cigarette of my friend if he is a hepatitis person and he have active bleeding wound do you think I will contract hepatitis?
4. i woked up in the morning with cuts. The different between cuts and puncture of hollow bore needle will be different to each other?
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question.  You can relax.  You are not at risk of HIV or any other blood borne infection from the events described.

1) Nobody has ever been known to be infected by injury with sharp objects in the environment.  Viruses don't survive in the environment; even if the shar object had previously been contaminated, there was no risk.  And such infections cannot be transmitted anyway without break in the skin.

2) I don't follow your reasoning here.  There is no risk.

3) You cannot catch hepatitis by sharing a cigarette -- maybe hepatitis A (very rarely) but not HIV, or hepatitis B or C, or any other blood borne infection.

4) Huh?  You "woke up with cuts"?  How did you get them?  What makes you think they could risk infection with these viruses?

Your question suggests a psychological problem involving abnormal fear of contagion.  This can be a sign of serious mental health disability.  If such fears contineu, I advise you seek psychological counseling or psychiatric care.  I suggest it out of compassion, not criticism.  However, this forum is not a substitute for such care, so I will not have any other comments or advice.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr HHH to finish my question at no 4..get my scratch when the sex worker (friend)  try to hold my arms and her finger nails damage my skin but theres a tear of skin but not deeply to produce blood.. I check her figer nail and i saw some dried bloods to her nail..please tell me if i am risk thru cuts or scratch by csw? Thank you dr hhh
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Now The sratch is have scub but when the prostitute do the pulling and made the cuts or scratch i check with tissue  and theres no blood came from the cuts

Im in risk in hepatiis  and hiv? I read to your post that no one is contracted
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
This information doesn't change my opinion or advice.  You are not at risk for hepatitis or HIV.

That will end this thread.  I won't have any further replies.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank