HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
unusual case has HIV risk?
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

unusual case has HIV risk?

Dear Dr,
Happy new year. This is my first question in the forum. I am male. Two day ago I met a sex worker in china. I only received oral sex. But I has hypospadias condition, it is congenital. Can this cause me to be infected with HIV?
And when I ejaculated, my eye is shot by my semen. Now I still felt my eye uncomfortable. I worry that her saliva which cover my urethral orifice or glans (glands) penis was carried into my eye. Can I be infected with HIV through the mucous membrane of eyes? Should I do a blood test? I am very anxious about this encounter.
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our forum.  I hope that you will find my comments helpful- this was a no risk event.  It is unlikely that your partner had HIV.  Even if she did, no one has ever gotten HIV from receipt of oral sex or from getting semen or saliva into their eye.  That you have hypospadius does not change this.  You need not worry and do not need testing.  EWH
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for your comments. In china the prostitution is Illegal. So the sex worker had high health risk. If my partner has HIV positive, and a little blood in saliva, can this cause me to get HIV through penis or eyes? Even if the probability is low. but maybe I am the unlucky man. It is 100% for me if it is.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
For STDs, was it possible to be intected? If I need STD test,  which tests are need?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
There is no reason to worry about any STD and no need to test. EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I know you is tired of answering similar question, but I still ask you again. Any difference if  blood in saliva and saliva getting to eyes?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
No!!!!

this will end this thread.  You need to move on.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank