HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
when should I test?
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

when should I test?

Hi Doctors,

I recently (2.5 weeks ago) engaged in naked frottage / body to body rubbing in a massage parlour with a female  masseuse. There was no penetration, but there may have been genital to genital contact, (incidental) but for the main I believe it was torso to genital contact..I asked her status and she said she had nothing and had recently undergone her regular 3 month tests. I have read the forums and I believe this to be a low risk activity. I never engage in any unprotected intercourse or oral. Thing is I have a new partner now and we have had a frank discussion around our sex life & we plan on having unprotected intercourse but have both agreed to a full STD and HIV check before we go down that road. my question is twofold. 1. am I at risk of any STD from the frottage? I have had flu like sympptoms from day 10 onwards (outbreak of a cold sore, some headaches etc) but I am rationalising that this is due to the fact the weather has changed and I was exposed to some cold conditions. and 2 at what time period (post the above exposure) can I take tests that I can conclusively say are accurate and proceed (all things being equal) to an active sex life with my new girlfriend?

Thank you for your help
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll be pleased to address your questions.  Frottage is a form or masturbation and there are no cases of HIV that have EVER been proven to be transmitted through masturbation, even though it is is typical for persons engaged in masturbation of others to get their partner's genital secretions on each other.  Not ever, even though this (mutual masturbation with exposure to partner's genital secretions) has occurred billions of times.  The exposure you describe was a no risk event.  

I agree with you that your symptoms are more likely to be coincidence than anything else.

It appears that you are in Australia where you will have access to combined HIV p24 antigen/HIV antibody tests (4th generation or "DUO") tests).  These tests provide definitive results 4 weeks after exposure.  Thus you can test for HIV, as well as other STIs at that time and be completely confident of the results.

I hope these comments are helpful.  EWH
11 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry forgot to add that I am uncircumcised in case that has any bearing on your evaluation
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for your quick reply, I'll wait till the 4 week mark for testing (wasn't sure if I should wait for 6,8,12 weeks etc) so that is a relief! My partners results came back all negative, based on that and my exposure, do you think we can engage in unprotected intercourse or should I wait until my results come back?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
As I said above, there is no risk for HIV form the exposure you describe above.  I see no reason to wait to have sex with your new partner. EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you Dr Hook I appreciate the prompt response and the advice.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Dr Hook sorry about coming back to this I'm just a little worried now about my incident. My "symptoms" cleared up quite suddenly around a week after I got them, again rationalising that work turned off the air con and turned on the heating! But more worryingly my partner informed me that on one of our first nights together we had unprotected intercourse. Exactly 12 days later she has sore throat, fatigue, aches, although no fever or rash and now 5 days later again she is feeling a lot better, like its suddenly lifting. I know their is sickness going around, there are a lot of people out of work at the moment, but it worries me that all the timings line up perfectly. I know you said no risk, I guess I'm just questioning everything now until I can get tested at 28 days! I'm not prone to panic but this has pushed me to the edge! I suppose I'm just looking for a reassurance that even with a tight foreskin that doesn't retract their is no possibility of transmission from contact with fluids. I will be testing this weekend so will know one way or another next week but I'm kinda spooked now by it all....
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
You change in my assessment.  On the other hand, it is common sense that if you have acquired a communtiy acquired, non-STD viral infection that your partner would get it to.  Please relax.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you doctor I actually logged back in to delete that post but you bet ne to it! I'm just verbalising my anxiety and wasting you're valuable time. My apologies.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry, was that a typing error or do I change in your assessment?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry Dr Hook can you please just clarify my last question?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
You keep repeating your questions as though that would change the facts.  The exposure you described was a no risk exposure for HIV.  There is no reason for concern.   This is my final answer.  Further repetitive questions will be deleted without comment.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank