HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
worried about potential exposure
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

worried about potential exposure


I was at my bachelor party in Mexico City and met this girl, she was 45, unknown HIV status but chances that she could be infected are high because she insisted so bad in having unprotected sex, which I totally refused. My exposures were the following:

1) The first one is in my opinion the most dangerous. I had a big cut in my finger (fresh cut) and I massaged her breast for about 5 minutes, I didn´t see any breast milk trough her breast but I felt a greasy sensation in all of my hands (which include the part with a big cut) it could probably be breast milk or any other breast fluid but a fluid was there. If this fluid entered my wound, am I at risk? I don´t have time to get tested since I ´ll get married in exactly 25 days and this exposure was almost two weeks ago.
2) I touched her trough her pants and underwear with the same hand (the one with the cut), she was wet but I don´t think my exposure was significant.
3) She touched herself (inserted a finger or more in her vagina) and then touched my penis trough my underwear (didn´t reach my penis directly but my underwear was filled with pre-*** and she surely touched that part) does this put me at any risk?
I do not want to put my soon to be wife at risk.
Can I have unprotected sex without testing and get married without worries?

I know you always say not to trust on symptoms but I woke up this morning with flu like symptoms, coughing, sneezing and with a headache, I do not have fever yet, my exposure was on friday 5 september, tomorrow will be two weeks.

Thanks in advance.
Paul.

Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
You have nothing to worry about.  Even with a fresh cut on your finger (whatever “fresh” means), there is NO risk to having touching her breasts.  The "greasy" sensation you experienced is almost certainly not breast milk or other secretions but normal body oil.  As you have already assessed for the other exposures, HIV is not spread through clothing or by touching.  This was a no risk exposure and you do not need testing, nor is there any reason related to these events to not feel safe having unprotected intercourse with your regular partner.

I will not go into the lack of utility of symptoms for predicting HIV risk.  Your post indicates you've already read them (good job- that is the reason we make these threads available, for the purpose of sharing information and helping clients to see that they are not a lone).

As i said, nothing to worry about, no testing needed, no reason to be concerned.  Take care.  EWH
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you very much for your answer, I can have peace of mind now. One final question, you say "The "greasy" sensation you experienced is almost certainly not breast milk or other secretions but normal body oil", if indeed there were breast secretions or breast milk, would it still be completely safe ?

Thanks a lot.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Yes, you would still be safe.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank