HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
worried please ?
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

worried please ?

hello doctor well i went out on a date with a transgender male to female (met her at a beauty salon )i am 20 year old male and after the date ended i toucher he and we touched each other with clothes on after that she kissed me like 15 times on the lips (what worries me is that i have gingivities and i sometimes bleed from my gums when i brush my teeth ..well she kissed me on the lips several times...there was no tongue ..she also playing around bit my finger and only left saliva on my finger ,no cuts on my finger..my question is did i obtain hiv from kissing ?after 4 days i developed fever body pains and sore throat but my throat(does not hurt when i swallow only when i cough it is going away but i feel fear so im guessing my anxiety is kicking in .i went to the doctor and he told me i have nothing to worry about he said i just had the flu then i asked a doctor online and she said that there is a risk top contracting hiv,doctor what is your opinion on this?i contantly have random body pains now,help?
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  I will be happy to comment.  First, you do not know that your date has HIV.  Most transsexuals do not.  Furthermore, whomever told you that the activities you took part in put you at risk for HIV was wrong and does not understand how HIV is transmitted.  HIV is transmitted in adults only through penetrative genital or ano-genital sexual contact or by injection of infected material deep into tissue.  HIV is not transmitted by kissing, including deep (French) kissing, with or without gingivitis, or transfer of saliva.  There is no risk of HIV related to any of the activities you describe. You do not need to worry and do not need testing.

Your symptoms do sound like a flu-like illness, nothing more.  EWH
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
one last question doctor thank you for your time,what if my gum was open with some blood and her saliva got into my system ,could that be a possibility of hiv risk?.so then i should not test for hiv ?what about herpes since she had a little cold sore on her far upper lip ?im sorry doctor im just really scared since im still experecing body pains ..sorry.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Even if your gum was open- no risk.  None at all.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thank you doctor.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank