HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
worry and anxious after two hiv elisa positive results
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

worry and anxious after two hiv elisa positive results

i wrote my story before .  i had a sex with chinese girl in dubai since 6 weeks and the condom slipped out while vaginal penetrative with withdrawal ,  when i withdraw my penis from her vaginal the condom come off  SLIPPED OUT then i took it again and used it to continue the intercourse then EJACULATED    it was only my mistake and wear it again then continued  the vaginal intercourse then ejaculated two days after incident I developed itch sensation on whole of my body after two weeks  small red pimples appeared on my shoulders & chest  and  one on my face after three weeks I developed loss of appetite and and  weight loss also  diarrhea , I  tested hiv 1&2 AB cobas after 3 weeks first one result negative but high average 0.913 after two days I repeated same test result negative but the number average increased  0.941 then I tested again hiv 1&2 cobas one week later  the result turn positive 1.05 now since tow days developed symptoms like flu . i decided to test at hiv / aid center in my country unfortunatly the test result was reactive positive elissa HIV 1&2 AB  and tested now for western blot waiting for the result during this week . MY QUESTIONS

1_do you think i am infected with hiv or not do i have any chance to get negative western blot and my previous elisa tests considered  false postive ?
2_ i took antibiotic  for the itchy sensation first two days do you think the medication could effect on test result?
3_ what are the factors could affect on hiv antibodies result for false positive ?
4_ i read if the number average little bit high above cut of it is gives big chance to be false positive is that true?
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our forum.  This is a difficult situation.  As I read your earlier posts, I believe I understood that your condom protected sex with this woman in Dubai was your first sexual encounter- it that correct?  If so, the chance that you have HIV is low and this result may well be a false positive test.  

From what I see in this question and your earlier posts, it sounds like your positive ELISA test values have all been low and near the cut-off, is this correct as well?  The reason that I ask is that typically is an ELISA test is becoming positive, the value of the test result tends to go up and become stronger with time. If  your tests have not done this, this too is more consistent with a falsely positive ELISA than anything else.  

Your symptoms are not related to HIV acquired at the encounter you describe. They occurred too soon (2 days) after sex to be a manifestation of HIV.  

Putting all of the facts together - your condom protected sex, the repeatedly low test values and the unrelated symptoms, my guess is that your tests are falsely positive.  The Western Blot however will provide the critical information you need.  My guess is that it will be negative for HIV.

In answer to your specific questions:
1_do you think i am infected with hiv or not do i have any chance to get negative western blot and my previous elisa tests considered  false postive ?

My suspicion is that your test is falsely positive. The Western Blot will settle matters.

2_ i took antibiotic  for the itchy sensation first two days do you think the medication could effect on test result?

No, taking the antibiotic will have no effect on your test result.

3_ what are the factors could affect on hiv antibodies result for false positive ?

Most false positive HIV tests do not have a specific reason- just the bad luck for your body's antibodies to happen to react with some of the HIV molecules.

4_ i read if the number average little bit high above cut of it is gives big chance to be false positive is that true? .

Yes- see above

I hope these comments are helpful.  As I said, the Western blot is the thing that will really answer your most important question.  Please let us know what it shows.  EWH


5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you a lot it is really helpful comments but my concern if some vaginal secretion  leaked to the condom INSIDE the condom while slipping out  could   increase the risk ?  or if there is some unprotected penetrative vaginal 10 seconds could hiv infection occurred in this manner  I will post the western blot result when I get it soon thank you a lot doctor I appreciate it
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Your concern about vaginal secretions slipping into the condom is not realistic.  Try not to worry.  I look forward to hearu g your (negative) results.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you alot i will let you know as soon as possible and post the western blot result i hope my result is negative i hope that may gob bless you
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
did you get your WB results?

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
22 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank