Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
6 months on therapy
Dear Dr. Handsfield,

I have started with antiretroviral therapy in April this year after my cd4+ further declined to 480 and viral load remained very high at 800,000 even after 6 months after exposure. I am currently on combination of Truvada, Prezista and Norvir which I take regularly every 24 hours. I feel much better than before meds, from time to time I have soar throat, nothing serious though. I didnt notice any significant side effects except temporary diarrhoea. After 2 months of therapy CD4+ stood at 473 (18,0%)) but VL decreased to 800. Then, my recent results (oct 13) showed this: VL further decreased to 144 but CD4+ remained at 473 (17,9%). What do you think of my results? VL is decreasing but I am concerned about CD4 +. I see no improvement there. Could you please help and give me your opinion what could be wrong? Thank you very much.

Regards,

Tomas


This discussion is related to start antiretroviral therapy or not?.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV, Living With Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
CurfewX
Avatar m tn
Blank
Trikon
kolkata, India
Avatar m tn
Blank
Adyarboy
Chennai, India
Avatar f tn
Blank
kazhelp