HIV, Living With Community
Norvir, Truvada, Reyetaz side efects
About This Community:

This is a community for those who have HIV/AIDS, and for family and friends impacted by it. This community is not monitored by medical professionals. All questions and comments. posted in the patient to patient forums are provided by individual visitors who are NOT MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS.. Under NO circumstances should you act on any advice or opinion posted in any of MedHelp’s communities without first consulting your medical provider. If you have questions regarding your risk for HIV, please visit our HIV Prevention Community.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Norvir, Truvada, Reyetaz side efects

I am looking to speak with anyone taking the med combo of Norvir, Truvada, and Reyetaz.  Wondering if anyone has noted side affects of these drugs.... I have been on this combo for the past 3 years and viral load is undetectable and CD4 is in the high 800's however I have been experiencing major Urinary issues, skin burning/ irritation sensations of all my mucos membrane areas (if that makes sense)  Drs say they are not aware of any of these side affects but I know long term side affects are not really known at this time.... any input would greatly be appreciated....
Related Discussions
28 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
I can't be of any help, sorry.  I take Atripla.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
hello there,we're on thesame regimen.i recently changed from sustiva to norvir,truvada and reyetaz.i've been on this for 8months now but no s/e.i had uti once,but that's about it.what was ur cd4 count before u got on the meds?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
CD4 was in the 700's   and Viral load was arround 12,000... Been on the meds for just about 3 years.   They had me on Sustive- took that for 1 night and had the WORST side effects- it felt like I took a hit of acid- it was freaky !!!!!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
yeah!!! i had this burning sensation while on sustiva but then i was just diagnosed and was happy to be on medications.i thought the burning sansation was actually the viruses  being killed.lol...my  cd4 was 320 when i was diagnosed,but now i'm at 556.hope it keeps rising.i never had any changes in cd4 while on sustiva but now i'm seing some positive changes with my new meds.hope we hang in there while reseachers keep doing their job to come out with a solution for us.good luck
Blank
186166_tn?1385262982
hi there...long time, no hear!!!  how have you been doing?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have been on the Norvir, Reyataz, Truvada combo for over a year with no side effects.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
This list has side effects for specific drugs, you can look up your regimen

http://www.aidsdrugsonline.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=50&Itemid=27
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Whass up boi, i have been on the regimen for 3 years.  I have not had those side effects.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
i have been on these drugs for over a year, no side effects at all.  "smile"
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Today is my first day taking this regimen, its my first HIV regimen ever, so hopefully I have the same luck as some of idjit or healthyone101.. I will keep you posted!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
hi everybody,
I'm on this regimen 5 days so far, and so far so good,
at the beginning of treatment cd4 counts were 99,5 will let you know of any changes in 3 months.
ciao!
Blank
865924_tn?1240331136
I have been on it for a few years and the only side effect i had is loose stools. Oatmeal for breakfast daily helped with that. I also have elevated kidney function. Right now i am TTC so they took me off the Truvada because they said that pregnancy can really increase these symptoms so they changed it to epzicom.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am really surprised no one mentioned anything about the sunken face and chipmunk cheeks. Am I the only one experience these s/i from this combo. I've been on these 3 since 2003. now I am getting comments from people around me all the time regarding my "tired""sick" look.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I  was off of meds for over four year ...a drug holiday because of the previous meds which made me sick but now I'm on the 3 medications    ( reyataz, truvada and norvor). Its been a over three years and so far so good with a healthy diet and exercise and no visible side effects. My cd4's are up and viral load is undetectable. Not sure if it makes a difference at what time of day you take yours meds but I take mine after breakfast. I figure it will work throughout the day and I can still have a glass of wine in the evening without jeopardizing my liver.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I was diagnosed with HIV in August 09.  When my first labs were taken my Viral load was at 55,000 and my CD4 was at 228.  I have been on Atripla for 5 months now. The only side effects I've experienced so far are a little weight gain and some minor fatigue, although the fatigue seems to have subsided.  My doctor recommends that I switch medications because I am not undetectable yet.  He wants to put me on Truvada, Norvir and Rayotaz.  I am scared to switch medications for many reasons. I think the main reason is just the change; I fear that if Atripla works for most then why not for me, and then of course what if this new remedy doesn't work.  Last checkup my CD4 was about 280 (which dropped from 327) and my viral load was in the mid 100's.  My doc said I should have been undetectable after 3 months.  Some feedback on the side effects you guys have experienced with both Atripla and the Truvada, Norvir and Rayotaz combo would be much appreciated.  One of my fears of this combo is sunken cheeks or the "sick look".  Any benefits experienced and or advice would also be greatly appreciated.
Blank
1232776_tn?1267684887
What you're describing is called facial lypoatrophy. It's mostly something experienced after maybe 10 years on medication. However many of those experiencing it were on such different medication than what is currently available.

Reyataz is a good PI - it causes less side-effects and has minimal effects on the lipid panel (cholesterol). The only side-effect that is common is jaundice - that is yellowing of the skin and eyes. This is only due to how the drug is metabolized (broken-down) in the body and not an indicator of a liver problem.

To address your concerns about Atripla. I'm don't quite agree with your doctor totally, but many do have quick success with Atripla. Then again many people do not - you can count me as one of those people. I took it for 8 months before I switched - my viral load was around 300 at the time. Ultimately Reyataz worked out better (we think?).

Don't get dismayed, sometimes it takes some searching to find the right combination for you. I've had a hard time myself with that and keeping my viral load down. It may not be something you hear much about but many many people have to try a few regimens before they find the right fit. Atripla isn't for everyone; it's unfortunate because it's the simplest but there are other options out there.

In short, after your next test result, if it is not very close or undetectable, be prepared for your doctor to ask you to switch. It's not as hard as it seems - you will get through it, and each time it gets easier.

If you want to consider something a bit easier to take than truvada/norvir/reyataz 300mg (after your viral load is at undetectable) you can ask about taking Reyataz (400 mg) with Kivexa (called Epzicom in USA). This is two soft capsules and one single tablet taken with a meal once a day and doesn't require refrigeration. (Note: You must not have tested positive for HLA-B*5701 however as Kivexa contains abacavir - this test is to determine if you have the genetic marker associated with abacavir allergy.)
Blank
1232776_tn?1267684887
Oh, and by the not agreeing with your doctor.. I meant around the 3 months. Actually my doctor said 5 to 6 months when we were looking at this. I have friends that went undetectable in 3 weeks - but that's not everyone! You shouldn't worry about how well you do on Atripla -- I'd say only if you start failing medications (ie viral load starts climibing when it should be falling) that maybe you might have some concern.

Rest assured that Reyataz [approved 2003] is known to be a more potent treatment than Atripla - you should have better success. The drug Sustiva [approved 1999] (found in Atripla) - is known to have a low-resistence threshold and only of average potency.

Hope I got all the questions this time!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi, I have been on this cocktail, for 4 yrs.  The only side effects ill have in the soft stool from time to time, the tingling feeling in my hands and feet from the norvir this too is from time to time, they say the norvir also has gastro effects, I know when it will kill someone....lol.... As of last month my t-cells were 945.  I have been positive for 5 years on meds for 4years...hope this helps i wish you continued success
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I didnt type all "when i pass gas"
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi, I have been HIV+ for a year and a half,.  I started with Truvada and Sustiva,  did so well, got undetectable, and moved to Atripula.  Couldn't handle that due to the very vivid dreams I was having.  I then started Truvada and Isentress and within the past 9 months(going every three for blood work) I went from undetectable status to a viral load of 50, then it progressed to 116, then to 700, got a genotype done and another viral load test and it has jumped to 861.  So now my doctor wants me to be on Norvir, Truvada, and Reyetaz.  Anyone on this and have any severe side effects?   If anyone needs a buddy to chat with, my e-mail is ***@****
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i take the same cocktail, the only sideeffect that i experience is diarrhea. my ID nurses told me to take imodium (immodium), so i started to. it is nice. im not running to he head 2-4 times. that gets in the way of work. now i only have a BM everyother day. hope this helps
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hello Everyone.  I'm so happy to see this web site!  I just started taking Norvir, Reyataz and Truvada.  I was terribly reluctant to start on "the meds". However, I had to start, or deal with much less desirable options.  Now I've come to realize that  we are all very fortunate at this point, even when we are discussing diarrhea, weird dreams, and facial wasting, as opposed to, not being able to work, or walk, or live at all!  This is my first time ever taking meds, after 20 years of being HIV positive and feeling quite well.  I never wanted to have my CD4's or loads tested.  I was suspicious that the pharmaceutical were scamming us all!  I couldn't quite get past loosing many dear friends in the 80's and 90's, and thinking,  "if meds didn't help them, then I'll do my thing without them."  I went alternative.  I did a lot of research on my own, as I'm sure many of us do.  Recently I started to feel lousy and tired, and had a higher frequency of colds and flu, and respiratory issues, in spite of many vitamin and supplement regimens that I've tried.  Some of them worked, some of them did not.   When I started calling in sick for work,  I decided to "get with the program" and have CD4s and vial loads counted, and checked out the progress that has been made since I was diagnosed in '91.  I've only been on the combo for 11 days.  I've had side effects already, headaches, fatigue, queasy feelings.  They all come and go.  My doctor and pharmacist say that it is normal, and should subside in 2 to 3 weeks after my system adjusts.  So I'm being patient, but still keeping my eyes and ears open.   I wish you all the best of health and success with your protocols.  I pray that there will be a cure for all of us soon!  Thanks for this site.  Reading the comments here made me feel a lot better about it all today.  
Blank
1519485_tn?1318870773
I was on Atripla for almost a year. My quality of life was so low by the end I actually went off the meds myself. I had a severe reaction with nausea hitting me every 2-3 days. I would be sick and vomiting at least 3-5 days a week. Plus I didn't have the energy to go out or to do anything. After almost a year of this I took a week off the pills.They had been fishing around for other answers to my issues but when I went off them for a week myself and felt 100% better, they realized the drugs are the culprits. Now I am on the Novir, Reyataz (400 mg) with Kivexa.
It has only been a little over a week, But I am so happy. My quality of life is multiplying daily, and I have the energy to g out and get things done.My house doesn't look like a lazy fart lives there anymore, and I smile alot more and have so much more energy. I was so worried from the Atripla, that I wouldn't ever live a normal life again.
Thank God for other regimens!
Blank
1670458_tn?1303696749
Amigo: Primero que nada mis sinceros saludos y exito en esta carrera de ganarle y mantener fuera de nuestra vida al maldito fantasma del SIDA.
Te cuento que llevo una semana con triterapia Norvir, Reyataz y Truvada.
No he tenido hasta ahora ningún efecto secundario y me gustaria estar al tanto de cualquier anomalia con esta triterapia. Les pido ayuda a las personas que llevan tomando este medicamento que nos informen que señalen como les va con sus vidas con estos medicamentos y contraindicaciones etc. Mi email es ***@**** y deseo mantener informada a la comunidad o persona que desee saber como voy con esta triterapia. Un cariñoso abrazo a todos y De verdad creo que la cura se viene muy pronto lo siento en el alma por ahora mantener la fe arriba y a luchar por una vida mas sana y mejor para todos nosotros.
Saludos a todos amigos.
RAúl.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I just started Truvada, Reyetaz and Norvir a month ago and haven't noticed any side effects like yours but i have had diareahha most of the time.  Hope that goes away soon.  Good luck :)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi all,
I have been on the combination Norvir/Truvada/Reyataz for around 3 years with really good results. No sideeffects at any time!
Went to my doctor today and got my reults from last test: undetectable viral load (less then 50) and CD4 well above 550.
I'm so happy to living in a part of the world where this kind of treatment is free!

Have a great 2012!

/E.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi I have been on the 3 from day 1,, my VL was 92,000. My cd4 was 69,,, within 9 months my VL undectable. nd cd4 is over 220... No real side effects...I did have some minor in beginning but didn't last. Only an occasional rash
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have been on Reyataz, truvada, and Norvir since i have been diagnozed 3 years ago. Besides being tired of taking 3 horse pills every day i have had no side effects. CD4 is 650 and my viral load is undetectable. I was recently informed by my HIV physician that they are in the works of combinding all 3 meds into one pill. It should be out by summer.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV, Living With Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Teak
OH
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
princesspoppy81
chester, United Kingdom