Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
82 days ELISA test
i had an ELISA test 82 days after i gave oral sex to a stripper.  
test came out negative.  is oral sex an HIV risk activity? are 82 days enough to be 100% conclusive as supposed to 90 days? should i retest?
kind regards and thanks for your answer!
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
186166 tn?1385262982
of course it was negative...you had NO risk.

for someone who actually had a risk...a test at 3 months is conclusive.   84 days would be considered 3 months.  for a test done 2 days early...the results wont change.
Comment
Cancel
186166 tn?1385262982
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thanks for your quick response!!!!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
B23121