Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
99.9% accuracy at 3 months
Hello everyone,

I require some clarification about the window period.
I had a unprotected vaginal sex for several minutes due to condom break with a stripper.
I tested negative using DUO at 4 weeks, 8 weeks and 16 weeks.

I was feeling OK after my conclusive test, however my anxiety is being fueled again because I have to take an HIV test soon (For Visa procedures.)
Why would a test at 3 months be considered 99.9% conclusive and not 100%?
Some HIV specialists - such as Dr. Bob - still recommend 6 months only if the client has been exposed to a known HIV positive client.
(I think this is nonsense because most people who get HIV get it from an unknown exposure!)

Is there a slight chance my test now (Around 6-7 months post-exposure) would come back positive?
Or would be 16 weeks test be considered 100% conclusive and it's impossible to test positive again?

Of course, I did not have any sexual exposure, of any kind, since then.

Thanks
Cancel
9 Answers
9 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I'm sorry but Dr.Bob can't recommend anything, he has passed away...a while ago.

3 months is conclusive. Don't know why people still say 6 months. And people who get HIV get it from a known exposure. Unprotected sex is a known exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Damn, I did not know he passed away, sorry about that.

What I meant by "known exposure" is that when you have unprotected sex with someone you "KNOW" is HIV+.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Got ya
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
http://www.cdc.gov/globalaids/Resources/pmtct-care/docs/TM/Module_6TM.pdf
Page 11
#4
  In an adult, a positive HIV antibody test result means that the person is infected, a person with a negative or inconclusive result may be in the “window for 4 to 6 weeks but occasionally up to 3 months after HIV exposure. Persons at high risk who initially test negative should be retested 3 months after exposure to confirm results
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Yes, but why does CDC state in their Website the following:

"A few people will have a longer window period, so if you get a negative test result in the first 3 months after possible exposure, you should get a repeat test after 3 months. Ninety-seven percent of people will develop antibodies in the first 3 months after they are infected. In very rare cases, it can take up to 6 months to develop antibodies to HIV."

http://www.cdc.gov/actagainstaids/basics/testing.html

Do 3% of people have near-death conditions?
Why don't they update the testing page in their website, which should probably be the most visited page on the site?

They don't mention anything about auto immune medications, PEP or diseases in relation to those 3%...
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You don't fall in the 3%.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for your reply... But does CDC state who fall in those 3% and are there any references?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Yes and if you had read about it where did you get, "
They don't mention anything about auto immune medications, PEP or diseases in relation to those 3%...?"
.

Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
From you and many experts.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Athens, Greece
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL