Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
ARS Timeline
Hi Everyone
I have a question about the average time frame from initial exposure to HIV to the ARS illness. Is it possible to develop the flulike illness 4-5 days after exposure? Or is that too soon??? Is it more likely to happen a little later? Please help folks, any advise is appreciated.
Thanks
Harj
Cancel
15 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
4 to 5 days is to soon.ARS Symptoms appear 2 to 4 weeks after infection and last for 1 to 2 weeks.The 3 classic ARS symptoms are very high fever,very sore throat and rash on trunk--torso and limbs.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
getitright..please

would it be possibe to see symptoms after 9-10 weeks ??
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
would would you think if you see the symptoms after 10 weeks ?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Never,it's not possible.10 weeks is to late for ARS symptoms.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
so im fine then...cozs my symptoms started after 10 weeks.....
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
If you had a negative test result after 12 weeks your fine.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
you know its 11 weeks
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
And you know that it won,t change when you test at 12 weeks.Your negative.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
yes i believed now.. cozs read all the form in here back to year and they all negative after 8 weeks negative
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
That's right so there is no need to ask anymore questions about your situation,you can walk away now knowing your safe from infection.Have a wonderful life and always be safe.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Whats up with hijacking my post :-)
kidding :-)
But seriously... 5 days is too early?? Good to know...
Thanks
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
YES,it's way to early.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
what do you think about ARS symptoms in 7 weeks?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Don't be hijacking other people threads.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
ARS Timeline
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
1508374_tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Athens, Greece
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
paranoidstd
Philippines
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
JamesD1991
NC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
B23121