Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
ARS confusion / Oral
I have 2 questions if someone could answer please - they are not related:
1) Would it be at all possible for ARS symptoms to start at 10 weeks? Some sites say up to 13 weeks (inc. government website).
2) Would a man receiving unprotected oral have any risk of HIV?

I do understand that ARS symptoms are not specific and that testing at 3 months is the only way to be conclusive but would appreciate answers to the above please. Thank you in advance.
Cancel
2 Answers
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
1.NO never,it,s not possible.ARS symptoms appear 2 to 4 weeks after infection.2.NO,not Hiv but possibily other more common STD,s.Yes 3 months is correct and if oral sex is all you had then you don,t require any Hiv testing at all.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your quick reply
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Athens, Greece
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
CurfewX
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL