HIV Prevention Community
ARS symptoms at 11 weeks
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

ARS symptoms at 11 weeks

Roughly 11 weeks ago I had protected anal sex with another man of unknown HIV status. Additionally, I had unprotected receptive oral sex with him as well. For the first few weeks I did not experience any symptoms whatsoever, although at week 5 I developed a bad sore throat. That went away for a few days and once again I went weeks with no symptoms. Then, 2 days ago I came down with a mild fever with chills and body aches that disappeared in less than 24 hours. This was followed by another sore throat which I'm experiencing right now. Additionally, a rash has begun to develop on both of my hands which is quite strange and unusual for me. I plan on getting an HIV test at the 12 week mark.

I know that ARS symptoms typically do not appear as late as 11 weeks, but does anyone have any experience with this possibility? I know that I may sound irrational and overly paranoid, but the anxiety has really begun to wear me down and I feel the need to talk to people about this.

Thank you
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
186166_tn?1385262982
you are NOT experiencing ars symptoms...you had NO risk !
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Is there not some risk associated with unprotected receptive oral sex? At least, that's the impression I have been given when researching this topic.
Blank
186166_tn?1385262982
there are over a dozen different proteins and enzymes in the mouth that inhibit transmission.

FROM THE HIV EXPERTS HERE AT MEDHELP:

"As you know from other posts about oral sex, our stance is that giving or receiving oral sex is not a risk for HIV.  Some others suggest that there is an appreciable risk of HIV from oral sex however, there are no convincing scientific reports which support these statements.  The presence of a burn in your mouth, or a sore, or ingestion of blood does not change this.  Still no risk an no reason for testing."  DR HOOK

"As far as HIV is concerned, there is no known risk of getting HIV from performing oral sex on an infected partner, even if that person's genital secretions get into your eyes or if you swallow"  DR HOOK

There is no debate (among experts) about the HIV risks associated with oral sex.  The risk is so low that almost nobody who cares for HIV infected patients has ever had a patient believed to have been infected that way.  Among experts, it's a semantic issue about using terms like "no risk" and "very low risk".  There is no difference between my or Dr. Hook's use of "low risk" and other experts' "no risk".
DR. HANDSFIELD

"And oral sex is basically safe sex -- completely safe with respect to HIV and although not zero risk for other STDs, the chance of infection is far lower than for unprotected vaginal or anal sex.  Please educate yourself about the real risks.  If you stick with oral sex and condom-protected vaginal or anal sex, you have no HIV worries and very little worry about other STDs. "   DR HANDSFIELD

"I am sure you can find lots of people who belive that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..."   DR HOOK


in the public HIV Prevention forum of MedHelp, TEAK and the other moderators maintain that oral sex in all forms is a zero risk activity. Would you agree with this assessment?  
I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA

The observation on thousand and thousand of observations is that HIV is not spread by oral sex (of any sort).  DR. HOOK

"With regard to the question you ask, I will repeat, as I’ve said more times than I can think- there are NO credible cases in which persons have acquired HIV through performance of oral sex- none!!.  The chance that you will be the first is ridiculously low.  You are more likely to be hit by lightening while reading my reply to you. DR HOOK

"HIV is not spread by masturbation, through oral sex, through kissing or other casual contact." DR HOOK

"There is no credible evidence that HIV is spread through oral sex, with or without the presence of cuts or blood in the persons mouth."- DR HOOK

"Oral sex. there is no evidence that HIV is spread through giving or receiving oral sex"- DR HOOK

"HIV is not spread through oral sex."  DR HOOK

"HIV is not spread through giving or receiving oral sex"   DR HOOK
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
rocket27rocket
London, United Kingdom
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Teak
OH
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA