Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
ASR symptoms?
Hi, thank you for reading my post and answering to it.
I had a unprotected Vaginal encounter (condom broke) with a sex worker. I got tested at 3 months (97 days) post  my exposure , it was a antibody test that came negative. after the test , I see  some rash on my knees and some pimples on my hands , I am thinking this could be ARS? can they happen this late? I did not get any fever, but did get some common cold with running nose 12 weeks post exposure.
Cancel
12 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You don't have an HIV concern, you are conclusively negative.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
The doctor (who was a GP ) said "you need to wait 6 months for a accurate result" . This is my only reason for my worry inspite of my 3 months test, I did take a few tests before the three months mark and they all came back negative, I also stopped visiting that GP after hearing the 6 months Test.

two questions.
1) Does the 6 months Rule dont apply anymore? (My test was a Tridot Test , and I think its second generation)

2) Shall I put this behind and Move on?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Your doctor is incorrect.

http://www.cdc.gov/globalaids/Resources/pmtct-care/docs/TM/Module_6TM.pdf
Page 11
#4
  In an adult, a positive HIV antibody test result means that the person is infected, a person with a negative or inconclusive result may be in the “window for 4 to 6 weeks but occasionally up to 3 months after HIV exposure. Persons at high risk who initially test negative should be retested 3 months after exposure to confirm results
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thanks a lot Teak .
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You're welcome.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Teak, one more Question.

Is tridot test Reliable at 3 months?
I think it is second generation
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Yes.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
All my tests were actually Tridot , its a Rapid Test. and in Dr Hs answers I read somewhere Rapid Tests are only 85% accurate.

can people comment on this ,
is the Tridot Rapid test accurate and conclusive beyond 3 months?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
YES
Comment
Cancel
186166 tn?1385262982
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
posting some information for worried wells like me. Yes Tridot is pretty accurate as per research studies.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16153264

Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Somemore Information on Tridot for worried wells,

From what I read, the TRIDOT test is considered just about as valid as any other fourth generation test.

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1469-0691.2005.01231.x/full

The article referenced is seven years old. I can only assume that the tests have improved since then. Every other (non-research) article I have found deems TRIDOT compatible with other current testing guidelines.

Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal

Dr HHH's Quote

"What generation are the tests from Kaiser and how reliable they are at 10. 2 weeks?" It doesn't matter.  The difference in 2nd, 3rd, and 4th gen tests is in their early reliability, e.g. at 2-6 weeks.  At 10 weeks they are equivalent.

Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources