HIV Prevention Community
Abnormal Blood Test
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Abnormal Blood Test

Help please, had unprotected sex recently.  The person that took this test is high risk IMO (multiple partners prob no protection) and gave me HSV-2 but I'm afraid they might have also passed along HIV.  The HIV result for this person was non-reactive but I'm having symptoms that I feel are not related to herpes (joint popping all-over, low grade 97.3 fever, sensitivity to sunlight, can only sleep for 3 hrs at most, not just because of the stress even with Tryptophan and Melatonin supplementation) and this person is so ignorant they don't want to consider that they might be getting a false negative HIV because of being within the 3-6 month window.  She's brickwalling me now and says I'm crazy but I know what I'm feeling and I'm scared herpes is not the only culprit.  Anyway, could these values indicate a recent or acute HIV infection that hasn't seroconverted yet?

Sedimentation Rate: 9 (mm/hr) Normal
WBC: 10.5 (k/ul) Normal
RBC: 4.6 (mill/mm) Normal
**Hemoglobin: 12.1 (g/dl) Low
Hematocrit: 39.4% Normal
MCV: 86 (fl) Normal
**MCH: 26.4 (pg) Low
**MCHC: 30.7 (g/dl) Low
**RDW: 15.4% High
Platelet Count: 339 (thousand) Normal
**LY% 14% Low
MO% 07% Normal
**GR% 77% High
EO% 0.5% Normal
BA% 0.5% Normal

RPR Non-Reactive
HIV Screen: Non-Reactive

HSV-1 Igg 3.4
HSV-2 Igg 1.0

I have tested several times and haven't even seroconverted for HSV-2 and HIV is non-reactive at 4 weeks, but I am scared stiff.  Any help is appreciated, and please don't tell me to wait I already know that I can't expect accurate HIV results until a least 6-8 weeks or 3 mths then 6 for final answer.

Thanks.
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The window period is 4 weeks to 3 months and don't call someone ignorant when you were the one that unprotected sex. Your 3 month post exposure test will be conclusive.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I'm sorry if that sounded offensive but I'm desperate...  Can anything be inferred from these results?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Of course not. Those results won't tell you anything about your HIV status.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Sharkboy67
London, United Kingdom
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL
13669311_tn?1436051389
Blank
JamesD1991
Winston-Salem, NC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
maash2281
Chennai, India