HIV Prevention Community
Acute HIV?
About This Community:

A place to get help from others in assessing your risk of HIV, getting advice about HIV testing or the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Acute HIV?

Hi All,
12 days ago I visited a strip club and had several lap dances. The girls at this club were very aggressive and what started out as unprotected oral (given to me) turned into unprotected vaginal sex with 3 different strippers. I normally would never do this but was slightly drunk and made a terrible decision. I looked up odds of contracting HIV and felt fairly good about my odds. But then 6 days after the incident I started getting nasal congestion, mild headache in the back of my head, fever between 98 and 99 degrees and very mild ear ache. Also, my head and feet have had a tingling sensation (hopefully just nerves/stress) Prior to this I had not been sick in at least 8 to 10 months. I am usually prone to at least one sinus attack every year. I know because of the unprotected sex with the stripper I need to test. My question is.....do these symptoms I describe sound like acute HIV? Thank all of you in advance for advice/comments.
26 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
186166 tn?1385262982
ars comes at 2-4 WEEKS post infection and last for 1-2 weeks.   the symptoms that you are describing are not indicative of infection.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks so much for the quick reply! Nerves seem to be getting the best of me. I will test at 6 and 12 weeks.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Hi Lizzie Lou,
I felt very comforted after your reply, however, this morning I woke up and felt an irritation on the right side of ky chest. I looked in the mirror and there is a 2 to 3 inch long and one in wide finish/red rash on the top right of my chest close to my shoulder. It has now been 14 days since exposure. I have continued with stuffy nose and mild headache. Fever has been low in mornings but yesterday got up to 99.2 in late afternoon. This rash has really gotten me worried. As for now it is only in the one location on my chest. To this point I have not experienced sore throat or fatigue. Thank you for any advice u can give.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Sorry, that was pinkish/red rash. Also, I never get rashes so it seems like it is more than a coincident. Thanks again!
Blank
Avatar m tn
you should be testing at 4 weeks with an HIV DUO test and then at 3 months with an antibody test.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Don't waste your money on an expensive test that will not give you a conclusive test result any earlier than any other HIV test result.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thank you RainLover71 and Teak. Is the fact that my temperature is not above 99.2 and that is usually only later in the day a good sign? Also, only other symptoms are small pinkish rash and nasal congestion. Sorry if I am redundant just trying to calm myself down. Thanks
Blank
Avatar m tn
Symptoms or lack of will never tell you anything about your status. The only way to know your status is by testing at the proper time.
Blank
186166 tn?1385262982
everyone's temp is lower in the mornings and higher in the afternoon.  are you really taking your temperature every morning and afternoon?

a fever of 99.2 is not indicative of a fever associated with ars.
Blank
Avatar m tn
ARS fever is 101+ and an HIV DUO test is excellent at 4 weeks +.You don't have to suffer waiting for 3 months when we have excellent early detection tests avaliable to the public now.A negative DUO at 4 weeks will bring the anxiety levels right down,trust me,then you can follow up at 3 months.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks again RainLover71, Lizzie Lou and Teak. I have frightened myself beyond measure. It seems so strange though that these odd symptoms would arise right now at this critical time. To this point I would not describe them as flu like so hopefully my symptoms will not worsen over the next few weeks.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Are symptoms going to diagnose HIV without testing--No.So whats the answer at the end of the day--take a test to know your status.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Lizzie Lou,
Yes, I have been taking my temp several times a day with one of those digital ear thermometers. I am just trying to monitor things closely.
Blank
186166 tn?1385262982
daily "monitoring" is doing nothing but fuel your anxiety.

you have been advised on when to test.  in the meantime...TRY to relax.

get off the internet reading about hiv...find something to occupy your time.  the odds that you contracted hiv from this are with you...most ppl don't have hiv.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks again Lizzie Lou....your kindness is greatly appreciated.
Blank
Avatar m tn
HiLizzie Lou,
I just wanted to tell you the small rash I had yesterday has diminished considerably. It's still there but not nearly as visible today. I have seen posts of people that are booted for being obsessive and I certainly do not mean to be and I am very thankful for your patience. If I may, one additional query before I begin an agonizing few more weeks before testing. Does a typical acute rash improve dramatically in one day? Does the rash come and go over the course of the entire seroconversion period?
Blank
Avatar m tn
No the rash doesn't come and go,it will only appear once.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks for the reply. Do they usually get better after one day like mine did?
Blank
Avatar m tn
No they last 1 to 2 weeks
Blank
Avatar m tn
Hi again,
I have a question regarding the events of the last two weeks. My confusion lies in the time frame of the symptoms.
If I may sum things up....I began having nasal congestion, mild headache and 99.2ish temperature about one week after exposure. These continued for approx one week and exactly 2 weeks after exposure (Sept 3rd) I woke up with a 2" long and 3/4" tall pinkish/red rash running horizontally across the top of my right peck close to my shoulder. The rash subsided greatly after only one day and is barely noticeable now. I basically have had no  symptoms since the two week post exposure mark.

I am wondering the likelihood of having ARS appear after only one week then symptoms ending at almost exactly 2 weeks post exposure with a chest rash that was short lived. (I read the rash generally comes at the end of acute symptoms)

I plan on testing at the 5 week mark and again at 12 weeks.

Thanks again for your valued opinions!

Blank
Avatar m tn
Your symptoms are not ARS. Reread Lizzie's reply to you.
Blank
Avatar m tn
A DUO now is the test for you--go take it
Blank
Avatar m tn
DUO tests are expensive and cannot detect HIV2 this early.
Blank
Avatar m tn
HIV2 is extremely rare in the USA UK and AUS
Blank
186166 tn?1385262982
nothing that you have described sounds anything like ars.

either a duo at 4 weeks (MORE EXPENSIVE) or an antibody test at 6 weeks, will give you a very good indication of your status.  both need to be followed up at 3 months.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks again everyone....I had blood drawn today. I didn't read all of your most recent posts this morning but if I had I probably would have ordered the DNA/Antibody combo test. Instead I opted only for the Antibody. Saved $120, though the savings really means nothing compared to the stress. Even though it has only been 18 days I figure that if all my "symptoms" were due to HIV then there is a decent chance my immune system has formed some antibodies by now.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Other
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ