Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Acute Hiv-Infection?
Hello,

I had three weeks before vaginal intercourse with prostitutes. Unfortunately, unprotected. I was drunk. Had washed me immediately after intercourse.

Since I suffer. I do not know what to do. after 1 week so far I've Temperaurschwankungen. I feel hot and schwwitze. I did not have fever. The temperature ranged from 36.0 to 36.7 Crad. After 2 weeks I had a sore throat / dry throat. After 2.5 week, I feel that my throat is swollen and my lymph nodes are swollen. A friend is a nurse and could not feel any lymph nodes. Today, after 3 weeks of the hare is in order. But today I had mild diarrhea.

I'm scared and do not know how we go from here. I have to go to trial.

Are the symptoms of acute HIV infection?
Cancel
9 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
You never had a temp. Temp with ARS are 38.5 and up. ARS if one has it at all comes on 2-4 weeks post exposure and lasts 1-2 weeks.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Thanks for the quick reply.

Last night I received total panic. Had diarrhea right. Had just been in the hospital and got my study from a friend. Have a slight sore throat and no lymphadenopathy.

Result from the Hiv test I get this afternoon. Hopefully the test goes good. Do not know how to survive the time.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Got my test results and it is negative. It was an antibody-antigen test. Complete blood count was fine.

I must again to check test. What do you appreciate how safe is a Antigen-/Antikörpertest after just over 3 weeks?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
The DUO test you had is an excellent result but you need a final test at 3 months.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Again I have survived a week. My sore throat has now been over 2 weeks since and do not want to go away.

I would now again make an Hiv-test. Do you think that makes sense?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Can any one tell me more, what to do. I'm totally unsure how to proceed.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Test at 3 months for a 100% conclusive result.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
There are no tests marketed or sold to give a conclusive negative test result earlier than 3 months post exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Acute Hiv-Infection?
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources