Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Alere Antibody Test 3 months conclusive enough?
Hi

I had two Negative tests (94 days and 96 days post exposure) - both Alere Antibody-only (3rd gen test) (not the Combo Ag/Ab).  

My exposure was very risky (open wound largely exposed to v.fluid of CSW).  I got symptoms like 2 months sore-throat, mild oral and possible esophageal thrush, severe thigh pains and persistent lump feeling in throat).

Should I need to take another type of test (PCR/Combo/DNA, etc) and 6 months one? Or the result above could be conclusive enough?

Thanks a ton in advance.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
366749 tn?1370585676
Your test reports are conclusive
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks Diver.  I would take comfort in the general consensus of the conclusiveness after 3months.  Yet my exposure was so risky that I was still worried about any possible statistical error of the test. (too low viral load for antibody production or my body has not responded to the virus).  Am not drug users and generally health-ok. So I am not sure if I shall go to the test that looks for the virus itself.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
366749 tn?1370585676
Your risk was not as risky and you think. You do not have HIV, move on with your life
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources