HIV Prevention Community
Antibody test after high exposure
About This Community:

A place to get help from others in assessing your risk of HIV, getting advice about HIV testing or the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Antibody test after high exposure

How effective is an antibody test 9 weeks after exposure and more than 3 weeks after finishing nPEP, my risk was high exposure,unprotected vaginal sex with a positive girl and i still have a sore throat which is has been there since week 4 after exposure upto now(more than 5 weeks with it)
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
can anyone assist?how likely are the results to change at 3 months after nPEP, is thi sore throat linked to ARS?
Blank
Avatar m tn
Good result but 3 months is gold.The sore throat is not ARS related,it would never last that long.
Blank
Avatar m tn
thanx mate,but what are the possibility of changing at 3 months?
Blank
Avatar m tn
I doubt it will change because it is much harder for a man to contract HIV from a woman than the other way around,also you have taken nPEP which is very effective.
Blank
Avatar m tn
i also hope so,thanx mate
Blank
Avatar m tn
No worries--All the best.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources