HIV Prevention Community
Any expert please confirm.
About This Community:

A place to get help from others in assessing your risk of HIV, getting advice about HIV testing or the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Any expert please confirm.

Any expert please confirm, if one has any sort of encounter.
And he gets a single piece of virus or less concentrated virus in his body.
In this situation is 12 weeks test is conclusive? Or it will take more time?
Due to need of amount of virus to ask body to create antibodies.
Related Discussions
8 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
366749 tn?1370585676
If the transmission took place inside the body (unprotected penetration for instance), virus would remain active and retain its multiplying capability and the viral load would increase. If the virus is active, it will multiply and produce copies. This is the reason, HIV+ people even with very low viral load can still transmit the disease if care is not taken.
Blank
Avatar m tn
It means even if a single virus goes to a human body can result be attained at twelve weeks?
Blank
366749 tn?1370585676
Single virus concept is just theoretical. It never happens in reality
Blank
Avatar m tn
I mean to say  less, less, even more less virus goes to one's body can he rely at twelve weeks test and will it be conclusive?
Blank
366749 tn?1370585676
Yes it will be.
Blank
Avatar m tn
I have read 1 of 1000 becomes infected when unprotected sex done with infected one. Can you please tell me what cause save those 999.
Blank
Avatar m tn
I have read 1 of 1000 becomes infected when unprotected sex done with infected one. Can you please tell me what cause save those 999.
Blank
Avatar m tn
You have asked the same question on 3 different posts.Enough now please.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank