HIV Prevention Community
Blood Exposure Risk
About This Community:

A place to get help from others in assessing your risk of HIV, getting advice about HIV testing or the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Blood Exposure Risk

Recently, i had full protected (Latex Condom) vaginal intercourse with an HIV positive female partner. After sex, i removed the condom and washed up with just water, and got dressed. About an hour later, as i was about to pee; i noticed a blood patch on my underwear. This is because we had not fully undressed during the episode (and her period came), and i believe my penis would have come in contact with this patch of blood on my underwear. The tip of my penis was resting on this patch of blood on my underwear. Please help identify the risk profile of contracting the HIV virus this way, and advise if there are any measures i could take immediately to prevent this.
Blank
Avatar m tn
You didn't have an exposure. HIV is unable to reproduce outside its living host (unlike many bacteria or fungi, which may do so under suitable conditions), except under laboratory conditions; therefore, it does not spread or maintain infectiousness outside its host.
Related Discussions
27 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
You didn't have an exposure. HIV is unable to reproduce outside its living host (unlike many bacteria or fungi, which may do so under suitable conditions), except under laboratory conditions; therefore, it does not spread or maintain infectiousness outside its host.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks for that expedient response! Impressive.

Let me just add something. I have had a herpes infection in the past(about 5 years ago). I was not shedding at the time of the intercourse and condom remained on throughout the episode.

How does this affect the scenario, and would i need HIV testing?
Blank
Avatar m tn
Doesn't affect it at all. No you do not need an HIV test.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Apologies for sounding like a persistent nutcase, but i have some sypmtoms that i will appreciate your views on. I have sudden fatigue, a feeling of being unwell, and a rash on my right cheek. No other symptoms.

What is your candid opinion on this?

Thanks a mill.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Doesn't have anything to do with HIV.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks Teak.

So whats with all these comments online about HIV positive blood getting into the eye or urethra opening at the tip of the penis representing a significant risk?

Various articles posit that if HIV positive blood makes 'non sexual' contact with mucus membranes; then risk of infection is high (as long as its blood from an HIV+ individual).

Are they exaggerated?
Blank
Avatar m tn
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks.

Doesnt quite answer my question though.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Do you have a similar opinion, or an insight into my question please.
Blank
Avatar m tn
I don't know where you are getting your incorrect information but you have been given correct information on this forum.
Blank
Avatar m tn
I have never once disagreed with Teak. When we answer questions at the same time you will see that our answers match up almost word for word.

Only way to get HIV from non-sexual means is IV drug use and mother to unborn/nursing child.

Any thing else is and has not happened.
Blank
Avatar m tn
I should have said anything else has not and will not happen.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks Guys!

I just saw stuff on google, and read where certain health care workers had concerns about infected blood that got into their eyes.

Thanks anyway. Have a good day.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Hi Teak
Me again. Please see an example of a site that indicates hiv transmission via mucous membranes including the urethra:

http://www.aidsmap.com/Route-and-susceptibility-mucous-membranes-and-target-cells/page/1324028/

Considering my episode and past herpes status, the information on this site alludes to high possibility of being exposed.

I know you are a person of few words, but please spare me a few more.

Thanks.
Blank
Avatar m tn
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Do you guys agree with the assessment of my scenario above?
Blank
Avatar m tn
You were assessed by two of the best.Yes i agree with their assessment of your situation.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks.

they say 3 times the charm.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Guys,
Since HIV loses its infectiousness once outside its host, or once in contact with air; why is there a risk with Blood transfusion?
Blank
Avatar m tn
During blood transfusions the blood has never been exposed to the air.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Considering my episode above, i would like to add that at the time i noticed the tip of my penis on the blood patch; there was still some semen coming out of the tip of my penis.

Does this change your earlier assesment ?
Blank
Avatar m tn
NO, now move along.
Blank
Avatar m tn
New Situation: Had protected insertive vaginal intercourse with partner who is HIV positive. Used a latex condom throughout. However, after ejaculation i noticed some semen had slipped through the top of the condom at the end of my penis shaft close to my groin area. We had continued sex after ejaculation and this amount of semen had come in contact with her labia as intercourse came to an end.

Is it possible that the virus could have passed through this spilled semen that had escaped and was on my shaft/groin area;  back into the condom and my penis? In other words, could this semen act as a medium to transport the virus back into the condom and into my urethra/tip of penis?

Thanks for anticipated response.
Blank
Avatar m tn
No, HIV isn't transmitted through such tortuous mechanisms. HIV is a virus- it is not motile and infection requires direct inoculation inside a body cavity, as in unprotected contact. Your scenario is completely unrealistic.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks Joggen!

Vance, Teak; anyone with an alternative or contrary opinion? Or do we all agree?
Blank
Avatar m tn
Nothing more to add to what you were told.
Blank
Avatar m tn
You're back again & still haven't learnt the correct modes of HIV transmission.When are you going to learn--time to move on.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Athens, Greece
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
CurfewX