Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Bus Crash
Five days ago I was in a bus crash in Malawi in Africa. The only cut I received was about half a centimetre long on my knuckle and not deep at all, but was bleeding similar to a paper cut. As far as I am aware the wound did not come into contact with anyone else’s blood, but I did have to climb over people in the pitch black to get out. However, I did not see anyone elses blood on my skin. I sucked on the cut as well.

I have been told you can go on PEP up to a week after exposure. I realise my risk is small, but considering the part of the world that I am in would you recommend going on the drugs as a precaution?

I have searched and searched the internet but not found a similar scenerio and am going quite insane from worry.
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Your risk is zero. PEP is unnecessary.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
even if the cut came into contact with some blood?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
If PEP could do something I would take it.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1163575 tn?1339482217
dont worry..pep is only for people who had an confirmed exposure with a known hiv positive person..in your case, you dont need PEP and no need to be worried for hiv transmission
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources