HIV Prevention Community
Can Antibiotics influence Hiv tesing?
About This Community:

A place to get help from others in assessing your risk of HIV, getting advice about HIV testing or the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Can Antibiotics influence Hiv tesing?

Hi, I had an exposure( protected sex condom slipped off ). Few weeks later i got a uninary tract infection . for 3 weeks I have and still been under antibiotics (levofloxacin,ciprofloxacin,clarithromycin,doxycycline and cefuroxime ) i went for an Hiv test 6 weeks after exposure and was negative. I once had extreme fatigue for a whole day during this medication.. My question is could these antibiotics delay immune response to Hiv and thus delay antibody production??? i read most HIV antibody production takes 4-6 weeks and sometimes upto 3 months
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
No antibiotics will not affect test results and your condom slipped off during with draw and you never had an exposure.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Condom slipped off and was "unprotected" for about 10-15 seconds. Does this count? Thanks
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
CurfewX
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ