Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Can a doctor or someone please answer my question please?
Hi all,

I am a 23 year old male who may have 2 potential exposure to the HIV virus approximately 3 years ago. Both were sexual encounters with prositutes, used condoms for both oral and vaginal sex, the only possible exposures were fingering her outside the vagina or a condom split (which I weren't aware of). I had a HIV test conducted a few months ago, along with other STD checks, all came back negative. But recently I have been having these pin sized red dot on my arm (which prompted me to do a test) and recently developed a cold sore near my mouth. Furthermore, I do get these insects bites on my arms occasionally but they do go away. Whats the chance of my tests were false negative??

Many thanks in advance.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I have had a cold recently as well. Is there any link to the 'symptoms'?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
test done at local NHS GP.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
YOU ARE CONCLUSIVELY NEGATIVE ! ! !  

WHY?

1.  YOU NEVER HAD A RISK
2.  YOUR TEST WAS AFTER THE REQUIRED "3 MONTHS POST EXPOSURE"

see your doctor if you are having health concerns...it's NOT hiv related.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources