Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Can my test be wrong?
Dear sir
I had unprotected sex with a woman whose status is unknown and I took test at 10 weeks mark and 16 weeks with combo test and my last one was at 24 weeks all negative but what terrifying me is the symptoms which won't go away. gurgling stomach,  gas, lymph nodes swollen, backache and sore throat. Could be my test wrong after 170 days of exposure?  My risk was high not protected vaginal sex. I have reached to the point that I am really infected. All i know is that I have cmv and ebv could these infections delay antibody for hiv ?
Cancel
3 Answers
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Could anyone plz help me out here I am on verge of suicide
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
A 12 week test is conclusive.  Certainly with you 16 week and 24 week negatives results you can feel absolutely confident that you are negative! Congratulations! I know that anxiety plays some pretty funny tricks on our minds and then our bodies. If you still have these persistent symptoms its time to go back to your doctor and figure out what is causes them, but rest assure HIV is not your problem. I would also reccomend seeing a therapist if you are having suicidal thoughts.  Stay safe and God Bless
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
no. But get tested for hepatits.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Athens, Greece
Avatar m tn
Blank
B23121