Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Can you get HIV this way?
Today I was with a Gastroenterologist who made a colonoscopy to an HIV patient; the patient was under treatment, and He told me that he has indetectable viral load. Well, when the doctor pulled out the endoscope, one drop of water that came from the patient´s colon, and without visible blood, reached my arm, then I washed my arm, but Im very worried if this is a way of transmission. Please help me, because Im a lot worried.

Sorry for my english, Im from Spain. Thanks.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You had no risk--HIV becomes inactive and therefore is unable to infect you.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
CurfewX
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
1140115 tn?1348499315
Blank
Claire_MHModerator
IL