HIV Prevention Community
Can you getHIV this way? Very Concerned
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Can you getHIV this way? Very Concerned

Hi,
I recently went on a trip to mexico, whilst there I met a local girl at a bar and we went back to her place.  She gave me oral sex with a condom on and then we vaginal sex with the condom still on.  At no stage did the condom break and I checked for leakage by filling it with water when it was  all over and it all seemed fine.  I already believe i have Herpes but did not have an outbreak at the time. after the sex was finished I still had not climaxed and removed the condom.  She then masturbated me to completion close to her vagina, I do not believe it touched her but when I came I am concerned that some of my semen hit her vagina and came back and hit my penis. I am unsure of her HIV status and six or so weeks later after I had returned home I had flu symptoms.  Is it possible to contract HIV from this scenario? I am extremely concerned.  What are the chances of HIV infection from my actions?
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
No you never had a risk.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
but i thought hiv could pass through the skin under your foreskin, does this mean it needs to be in a constant contact with the female secretions for an extended period of time and that a splash would not mean contraction? what about the fact I have herpes even though I didn't have an outbreak at the time?
Blank
186166_tn?1385262982
transmission takes place INSIDE the body...when a penis is INSIDE a vagina / anus.

you had NO risk
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Lizzie,  

Thanks for your advice, do you think that from my scenario I am overreacting and need to calm myself and try and drop the anxiety.  do you think from my scenario that i need to do a hiv test.
Im just really concerned about the part where her fluid may of come in contact with the head of my penis.  it was not much at all if any, so you are saying this is not something that could cause hiv even with herpes?
thanks for all your advice
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
173692_tn?1371540094
Blank
Teak
OH
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
hangon51
Toronto, ON
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL