Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Canker Sore
I know that oral sex is not a high risk activity. But, would canker sore in my mouth raise the risk because it's a type of open sore? For further information, the sore was small and seemed yellow without bleeding. it was located inside of my lower lip. I licked the semen right after my partner ejaculated so it was exposed to the air for seconds. I dont know if the virus (If he was positive) died due to that exposure to the environment.
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
No nor bleed gums or even with the other person being positive. NO RISK.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I believe what you said but I'm wondering about ARS in people who actually have it. When they have fever due to HIV infection, how high is the temperature? And for 'swollen lymph nodes' ,How big are they?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You don't need to worry about ARS as you never had a risk.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
366749 tn?1503577492
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
3149845 tn?1506631371
Blank
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar universal
Blank
New Castle, DE