HIV Prevention Community
Certain exposure! Tested 8 weeks negative
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Certain exposure! Tested 8 weeks negative

Dr.
I had unprotected vaginal sex 2 times with a guy who subsequently found out he was HIV Pos and has been for 3 years. He ejaculated in me both times. I had a blood donor test at 6 weeks and a test at my health dept at 8 weeks after exposure...both negative. They want me to come back in 3 months for another. I am scared to death! What is the liklihood that the 8 wk test was wrong and I really am positive?
Related Discussions
19 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Your 3 month test will be conclusive.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I wonder also what is the possibility of the 8 week test was wrong. I had a similar experience and going through the fear of my risk also from 3 weeks ago. I hope you test negative and God bless!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you navyvet. My life has been turned upside down. I am trying to stay positive and trust that God is in control. Have definitely learned a lesson.
Bless you too.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
dear i pray and know u will be neg. one time exposure ,the chances are highly less. pray and wait
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi usgirl26,

Sorry to hear about your frightening episode.

The thing that might help to ease your anxiety, is that the majority (but not all) of people who are truly infected generally test positive within 4-6 weeks. Your negative result at 8 weeks is therefore, pretty encouraging.
You will still need a conclusive, though, as Teak said, at 3 months to know for sure.

At the same time, may i ask what is your blood donor test about?


May God bless


reallyregret
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Why are you donating blood if you are at risk?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
good news guys although 12 weeks is conclusive for the US and noumerous other countries,,, In Greece, which is where i am from the guidelines at the public health  which as i am told by the doctor are given by the Europian Union state that 8 weeks is conclusive and no one can come in argument wheter are conclusive or not if u re 8 weeks.
at list thats whats happening in Greece.... hope that helped......
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The UK is 3 months just like the US.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
ELISA does not have a P24 with its third generation tests.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
It is recommended you test at 3 months post exposure for your conclusive result REGARDLESS of what you have been told. You can choose to test when you want, but if you want a for sure 100% conclusive result test at 3 months end of story.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
http://www.undp.org.cn/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=article&catid=34&topic=7&sid=4342&mode=thread&order=0&thold=0
http://www.chain.net.cn/zyzx/hy/zyzxjc/1181.htm

Now you show the update to China's testing guidelines.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
WHO window period is 14-21days.

http://www.who.int/diagnostics_laboratory/faq/window_period/en/

Window period
What is the "window-period" and how long is it?
This is the time between original infection with HIV and the appearance of Detectable antibodies to the virus, normally a period of about 14-21 days.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
o All approved rapid HIV tests are very reliable. Any HIV test, however, may fail to detect infection in individuals
who were exposed to HIV 3 months after the exposure occurred to account for the possibility of a false-negative result. Ninety-seven percent of persons will develop antibodies in the first 3 months following the time of their infection. In very rare cases, it can take up to 6 months to develop antibodies to HIV.

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/topics/testing/resources/qa/index.htm

How long after a possible exposure should I wait to get tested for HIV?
Most HIV tests are antibody tests that measure the antibodies your body makes against HIV. It can take some time for the immune system to produce enough antibodies for the antibody test to detect, and this time period can vary from person to person. This time period is commonly referred to as the “window period.” Most people will develop detectable antibodies within 2 to 8 weeks (the average is 25 days). Even so, there is a chance that some individuals will take longer to develop detectable antibodies. Therefore, if the initial negative HIV test was conducted within the first 3 months after possible exposure, repeat testing should be considered >3 months after the exposure occurred to account for the possibility of a false-negative result. Ninety-seven percent of persons will develop antibodies in the first 3 months following the time of their infection. In very rare cases, it can take up to 6 months to develop antibodies to HIV.

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
No incident HIV infections among MSM who practice exclusively oral sex.

Oral transmission of HIV, reality or fiction? An update
J Campo1, MA Perea1, J del Romero2, J Cano1, V Hernando2, A Bascones1
Oral Diseases (2006) 12, 219–228

AIDS: Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352







DR. HANSFIELD


"I am sure you can find lots of people who belive that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..." DR HOOK
I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA

"The observation on thousand and thousand of observations is that HIV is not spread by oral sex (of any sort)." DR HOOK
by Emily_MHModerator , May 06, 2010 07:28AM


On MedHelp, we follow the guidelines set by the Centers for Disease Control (CDC), test manufacturers, FDA, and our experts, Drs. HHH and Hook.

For this forum, it is 3 months. Yes, a 6 or 8 week test may be accurate, but it's not conclusive until 3 months. Saying that the 6 or 8 week test is a good indicator is fine, but to be conclusive, testing must happen at 3 months. It is also this forum's position that oral sex by itself does not require testing.

You can quote doctors, but make sure you say that. Doctors are licensed to practice medicine and can say that given the particulars about exposure, timing, etc., that someone doesn't need more testing. However, unless you are a doctor, you can't say that.

Emily
MedHelp
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
3months is particular persons..
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A conclusive negative test result is 3 months post exposure.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I had unprotected oral sex with a sex worker ,which I dont know her status and a condom burst with a different one whom I checked my status with after incident ,we both came out negative.6 weeks later I had a slight fever and that had a swollen lymp node in my neck and a sudden one under my arm.I tested negative at 6 weeks.have no symtoms (symptoms) like sore throat,cough.the swollen lymph disappeared few days ago,starting with another one in my armpit.please what do u know about this.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You never had a risk from oral sex.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Teak
OH
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
hangon51
Toronto, ON
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL