Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Chances of getting hiv
Hi Dr.                                        
On august 31, 2012, i made big mistake in my life by visiting an asian massage parlor in san francisco. I received protected vaginal and oral sex. I was not hard and ejaculated in hand job. I was itchy on y pelvic area very next day. About 3 weeks later i developed cold like symptoms such as running nose sneezing and headache. No high fevers. Took advil and it all went away in 3 days. I thought it was because i moved from hot climate to cold climate. Now i am worried if it was early symptom of hiv? I am not sexually active this was the only sex i had in past 24 months. Am i at any risk of hiv? Any reported case of hiv from such anp's? I am really worried. Please help!
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Not an HIV concern.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks! Dat cold symptom is not associated with hiv? Any reported hiv cases from amps?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
No and not by any manner you described.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks, one last question has there been any reported cases of hiv from asian massage parlors?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
No, not from the manner you describe.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources