Avatar universal
Children
I made a big mistake 8 days ago and stepped outside of my marriage and had an encounter with a prostitute off the internet. We had...

Unprotected Oral sex for about 5 minutes (her on me)
Protected Vaginal sex for about 3-4 minutes

I ejaculated inside the condom and to my knowledge it didn't look ripped, and the condom in it's packaging didnt look like there were holes poked in it.

My wife and I want to start a family, and obviously that requires unprotected sex.  Am I ok after on encounter?  If I somehow got infected and infected her I would seriously lose my mind/life/sanity.

Note...the sex worker still posts almost every day, and she swore up and down she gets tested every 3 months, and if she had something she wouldnt go around spreading it, etc.
Cancel
8 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You had no risk from unprotected oral sex and no risk from protected sex.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
no risk!

but i understand your predicament when  it comes to the family all reason and logic will not convince you,
A test will be comforting wait for 28 days for a DUO test or Do a PCR test now this will be conclusive and destress you.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
The experts on this very forum recommend the DUO at 28 days post exposure TEAK!
will they be banned?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Wrong. There are no tests that are sold and marketed to give a conclusive test result earlier than 3 months. Early detection and a conclusive result are not the same. The guidelines for a conclusive result have not changed.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank