Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Combo test at 3 months.
So i had 2 exposures .. Unprotected Vaginal

First - 4th june .. Tested at 92 Days by TRIDOT test Negative.

Second - 15th june .... Now i am at 94 days and i am planning for a CMIA COMBO TEST.. Because Antibody test are not easily available in my area :-(

1---Does a DUO CMIA COMBO TEST Antibody part is weaker then a pure antibody test like ELISA?????

2---CMIA COMBO TEST (DUO) is Accurate at 3 months and is it consider Comclusive???


Thanks.. God bless you

Cancel
17 Answers
17 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
yes
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thx halley

Experts...??.... Help please ...
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
any test is considered conclusive after 12 weeks (3 months)
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Any experts...??
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Sorry i forgot to add .. I am having FEVER Since last 3 Days and sometimes i feel very hot and warm inside my body but it result in 37.5 degree C.

Is this HIV related ? O_O
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
.....
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
480448 tn?1426952138
Your result is conclusive.  You do not have HIV.  Time to move on.
Comment
Cancel
480448 tn?1426952138
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Nursegirl thank you so much ..

But a SERUM CMIA COMBO TEST IS CONCLUSIVE  AT 3 MONTHS?

And... Most imp question..

Does ANTIBODY Part of COMBO Is weaker then a pure antibody test like ELISA???????????

Thanks alot and WAT ABOUT FEVER..????
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
480448 tn?1426952138
No, the antibody component is not "weaker" than that of a standard antibody test.  Both tests are accurate.  Your test was conclusive, again.

The fever is not related.  Your temp was about 99.5, that's not consistent with an ARS related fever anyway.  Fevers, when they are associated with a new HIV infection are almost always very high (above 101F).  What you describe (feeling warm inside) sounds like anxiety.

You need to put this behind you once and for all.  If you can't, get professional help.
Comment
Cancel
480448 tn?1426952138
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You are too good nursegirl ... Too GOOD in this field !

Thank you very very much for your prompt and knowledgable reply..

You truly doing a great service for humanity . Keep up because we need some people like you for our troubled and tense world..

God Bless You :-)
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I will post my COMBO TEST RESULT...

1 last question..

ARS related Fever can come and go in same day or next day .. Likewise i am fine at morning but temprature rise in afternoon till evening then i feel little good without meds... Is this hiv related ...??????

Thank you for everything MEDHELP ! You really Helped me.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Plz anyone???
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Reread the replies that you were given.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you mr.teak for your time but i am very much depressed about fever and now i am facing Watery stools :-( .. M really scared but please can u tell me one thing ..

Does ARS fever can come n go .. Like fever on monday And No fever on tuesday morning then at afternoon little high temprature.. Then wednesday no fever .. Is this HIV Related??? Help me on this plz Mr.Teak.. Please...
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
13th week .. SERIM CMIA COMBO TEST HIV 1-2 ... NON-REACTIVE..(Thanks to GOD)

Is this Conclusive becoz its a DUO..
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
go and tested for typhoid
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Athens, Greece
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL