Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Condom Broke with Sex Worker
Dr and all,

On Feb. 5 I was out with some friends in Singapore. We were drinking and went for sushi around 9pm. I ate a ton of sushi in a questionable place. A couple of hours and drinks, around 1130 or midnight, later we ended up at a brothel. In my stupidity I had sex with a Thai sex worker. The condom broke but I did not know it and continued to ejaculation (not inside of her).

After I withdrew I realized what had happend and freaked out. I went and quickly showered and asked her if she had an y diseases. She said she did not and was tested every month.

The next morning I woke up and went to a conference. I did not feel well mainly due to a hangover, but at around 9am I got really bad stomach cramps and began to vomit and have diarrhea. I went home at lunch time and slept for 2 hours and then went to the Dr. where I DID NOT have a fever. I was given anti diarrhea and vomiting meds and some charcoal pills. I went back to my hotel and slept the rest of the evening. In the morning I felt much better (slight stomach discomfort) but by that evening I was basically fine. The Dr. said I probably had food poisoning from the Sushi.

I did not have any of the symptoms of the acute virus I read about in this forum from that point on. My question is could this have been related to catching HIV 9-12 hours after the unprotected sex? I am waiting for the results of a test I took at the 3 month point right now. Thank you for your help.
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
No it can not be relatd, your symptoms, they would of been too early.  You did good in testing a one time exposure puts the odds highly in your favor that you are negative, still its good to test after unprotected sex with an unknown partner  Looking forward to hearing about your negative soon.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thank you for the reply. i also was wondering what are the chances of having contracted and being asymptomatic. no fever, lymph node swelling, etc. i have read conflicting reports but most say 50 - 90% get symptoms.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
513832 tn?1211959364
Roughly half of people get no symptoms, plus your symptoms were way too early and werent even the type that point to ARS.

Sounds liek did have soem type of food poison or allergic reaction though.

She said she tests every month and more than likely isnt lying so obviously she practices safe sex. Try not to worry too much, the odss are way in your favor.
Comment
Cancel
513832 tn?1211959364
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You're symptoms are not HIV related...doctor's right...food poisoing (mixed with alcohol) = headache, stomach ache, vomitting and diarrhea...hell, drinking alone can cause that...your chances of HIV infection are very low...somewhere in the 0.05% if the prostitude indeed was HIV+, which she probably wasn't....don't worry too much but get tested in 8 weeks or so just so you rest easy...HIV is hardly ever contracted on a one-night "fling"...
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank