Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Could I have caught HIV from oral sex? (Canker sore)
I am an 18 year old guy. 5 days ago I had protected anal sex with a man who was quite a lot older than me.

Stupidly, we had had unprotected oral sex before where I was the receptive partner. However it was only for about 10 seconds. There may have been some pre-ejaculate present but I can't be sure.

I had a canker sore (ulcer) in the corner of my mouth in front of my bottom teeth, it was fairly small. I'm not sure any pre-ejaculate could have touched this, but if it had, could it transmit HIV?

I have asked the man and he says he doesn't have HIV, but you can never be sure. He may just not know it.

Is there a chance I could've caught HIV? Someone help me, I am going crazy out of my mind. :(
Cancel
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Oral sex is not a risk of transmitting HIV.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi Teak

I've seen you commenting on posts similar to mine. I really want to believe what you're saying, but many websites have said that there is a risk, even though it may be small, and that by having a canker sore/ulcer increases this risk. I don't want to die, I'm only young :(

Thanks for your quick reply
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
No incident HIV infections among MSM who practice exclusively oral sex.

Oral transmission of HIV, reality or fiction? An update
J Campo1, MA Perea1, J del Romero2, J Cano1, V Hernando2, A Bascones1
Oral Diseases (2006) 12, 219–228

AIDS: Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352








DR. HANSFIELD


"I am sure you can find lots of people who belive that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..." DR HOOK

I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA

"The observation on thousand and thousand of observations is that HIV is not spread by oral sex (of any sort)." DR HOOK
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Okay, you're right. Cheers
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
Avatar m tn
Blank
B23121