Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Could it be acute HIV?
Ive been sleeping with the same guy(mostly without protection) for around 1 year now but beginning 12/20/2009 Ive been having symptoms that are suggestive of something serious...i started getting an ear ache, sore throat, throat tightness and pain in back teeth...went to primary dr. he thought it was an ear infection...at first it got better with antibiotics but then came right back....now after 6 weeks of antibiotics, I still have symptoms....Went to an ENT, he said its not sinus or ear infection....He referred me to an allergist. I tested for HIV and it came back negative but is it possible that I could have become recently infected from the same guy? Is it normal to have ear pain, sore throat, nose congestion for almost 2 months? Please shed some light on this since I am freaking out!
Cancel
8 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Test at 3 months after your last unprotected sex to obtain a conclusive test result.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
What kind of ear ache is it? is it a constant ear ache or does it come periodically?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Ok. But what are my risks of an HIV infection?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
its more like ear congestion/pressure that comes periodically when my nose is congested.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1180329 tn?1265434588
Ive just got tested after 7 weeks of possible exposure, and after 7 weeks of a living hell along with all sorts of ARS symptoms you could imagine. Negative for HIV1-2, is this encouraging?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
· Anyone who continues to post excessively, questioning a conclusive negative result or no-risk situation, will be subject to action by MedHelp. Conclusive negative results or a no-risk situation will be based up the criteria MedHelp’s doctors. Action will be taken as follows:
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Symptoms will never tell you anything about your status. They only way to know your status is testing at the proper time.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I understand that I cannot conclusively know my status until I test but based on your experience, I would just like your opinion on whether my risks are high or low...Im reading your responses to other posts and I noticed that it is typically the answer you give(whether that individual's risk is high or low)...Thanks.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank