HIV Prevention Community
Cunnalingus is not low risk it is high risk! It's the silent kill...
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Cunnalingus is not low risk it is high risk! It's the silent killer!

I posted just hours ago but am not getting any responses.

HELP!

An ordinary low risk cunnalingus instantly turns into an extremely high risk!

I recently perforned cunnalingus on a sex worker - Low to no risk I have been told. (Protected sex also - no risk)

Ten days after I performed cunnalingus and had unprotected sex with my girlfriend. She has since got the signs of syphalis, a single chancre on her vagina, not sore to touch, rubbery...

This now turns the original low to zero risk of HIV transmission into an extremely high risk!

I looked at the sex worker and remember not seeing any sore etc on her, but the chancres can be small enough and the same colour as skin, that you don't even see them.

Am I over-reacting?

Is the above information true?

I don't want to die and be responsible for the death of my girlfriend after taking every precaution I thought was right.

This just doesn't seem fair.

I AM FREAKIN HERE MY FRIENDS!

HELP ME PLEASE!

Thanks.

  
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
Cunnalingus in not a transmission risk for HIV. It is not a silent killer. Where did you get that information?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Maybe your girlfriend was with a sex worker that you don't know about. If she truly has a chancre, could be it didn't come from u.
don't freak out, just a possibility to consider.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I did a search on this website  under syphilis. I found the doctor had responded to a question with a good luck to them as they had been moved into the high risk category as they had just been diagnosed with syphalis. He mentioned that there is no gretaer risk of contracting HIV than if you contract syphilis and they had HIV.

Admit it it doesn't look good for me thats all. Diarrhea  and swollen lymph nodes at two weeks, night sweats, chills at 5/6 weeks, chancre on my girlfriend, abdominal and testical pain since sexual encounter, fatigue since encounter.

HELP!
Blank
Have an HIV question?
100,000+ doctor answers
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
15 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
palash
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
hangon51
Toronto, ON
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
173692_tn?1371540094
Blank
Teak
OH
7613937_tn?1393964502
Blank
ashibhat
India
480448_tn?1397235344
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA