HIV Prevention Community
Cut on a finger....diarrhea and acute HIV symptoms
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Cut on a finger....diarrhea and acute HIV symptoms

Dear friends,

I'm a 28 year old  male and had a sexual experience with a Belgian 25 year old guy I met at a gay club in London. I never knew him before and we are not in touch anymore. I am a top and he sniffed nitrates (poppers) before receiving anal intercourse, I had sex with him twice in one night and used a fresh condom both the times and checked after use for any tear which was not there. We did not do oral sex except kissing. Nearly 2 hours before intercourse with him I got a deep cut on my index finger while opening a can which bled profusely but was not bleeding during sex ( but the cut was open and deep red inside. I was giving him a handjob and realized that his entire shaft was very wet with precum and it had come incontact with my cut. Now 3 weeks after this exposure I had severe headache for which I took 2 asprins and then I had the worst loose motions diarrhea ever and had to rush to the pot 15 times in 15 minutes with watery bowel flow. I took 3 imodiums to stop it. I don't have any fever, or rash or sore throat...but I'm dead scarred that could the intense headache which lasted a day and the unexpected diarrhea 15 times which dehydrated me be due to my body experiencing acute HIV symtoms (symptoms)(primary)??? Please let me know. I am worried sick, can't study, can't do anything and can't even sleep due to anxiety.

Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
You had no risk. Cut was healed over enough where it was not bleeding, so nothing can get inside. And if you didn't need stiches it was not even deep enough to think about a risk.
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
You had no risk. Cut was healed over enough where it was not bleeding, so nothing can get inside. And if you didn't need stiches it was not even deep enough to think about a risk.
Blank
1563685_tn?1310405954
You had no HIV risk from them, even with your cut finger. Symptoms can be misleading though and are likely out of your worry alone or by another disease.
Blank
1519393_tn?1306805708
pre-cum when exposed to air, the virus becomes inactive.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
9669583_tn?1415227020
Blank
KJ268
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
chipdawg
Thailand
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA