Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Delayed seroconversion
Dear All,

Appreciate if someone can give me the coorect answer. I heared from CDC and different web-sites there is a chance for the production of antibodies will be after 6 months. ( 1 year , 2 year , etc...) and the reason for the
delayed seroconversion in someone.

If my result Negative after 6 months , still there is chance I have delayed seroconversion !!!!

I hope if somebody can help me or correct me ,plus if the PCR test can solve the problem.

Thanks and best regards,
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
No, delayed seroconversion is a myth. The window period is 3 months as you were told in your other thread.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
What do you mean with a myth!!!

Some doctors said some cases may take more than 6 months!!

is this was old cases because no new generation of tests?

Thanks,
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Some doctors are not up to date on HIV testing.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
In my country we use Elisa test 4generation.

Is this enough after 3 months to give 99.99% accurate result?

Thank you for your support.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Delayed seroconversion
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources