Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Does having tonsillitis increase risk?
Gave oral sex to a guy, to completion, with swallowing.  Immediately after remembered that I'm fighting a very mild case of tonsillitis (obviously very mind, if I forgot about it for a while).  Was wondering if semen making contact with tonsillitis is one of those things that would increase risk to any significant degree.
Cancel
16 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
NO...
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
So the tonsil's white, puss spots wouldn't fall into the same category as having other sores, or STD's, etc. in the mouth, which are said to increase risk?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
NO.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
dear testing is the only way 2 be sure about your hiv status...if u have doubt get tested otherwise anxiety will eat your head..any  unprotected sex is not risk free..kissing is the only proven safe activity..though oralsex is low risk activity its not 100% safe
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
dear
hiv is NOT transmitted through oral sex ! ! !
Comment
Cancel
186166 tn?1385262982
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Move on.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
dont get scared but you shoud get tested dat would only help you...giving oral sex in not completely safe..i don know how they say that its 100%..till now only kissing is the only proven safe activity...let me explain you how.
1)while kissing you are coming in contact with only saliva of your partner and saliva contains very little amount of hiv and that too in later stage and at the same time your saliva will inhibit the entry of hiv.So its not possible but when it comes to oral sex you are coming in contact with semen which contains large amount of hiv so it can be considered risk but low risk.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Quit trolling this forum.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks everyone ~ I'm actually not one of those anxious people that seem to be all over this forum (or looking for someone to explain to me why kissing is safe ~ I didn't just crawl out from under a rock LOL :)  I've read extensively about hiv transmission on thebody.com, which is a fantastic site.  I know that hiv is rarely, if ever, transmitted through oral; there has to be a whole set of conditions present (i.e. bleeding gums) for the possibility to exist.  I have read that having mouth sores/oral STD's increases the very small risk with oral, and was just wondering if the puss spots on your tonsils from tonsillitis counted as one of those ambiguous "sores" that supposedly increase the risk (if ever so slightly).  Thanks again ~
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
In 27+ years there has NEVER been a confirmed documented case of HIV being transmitted by oral sex.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I just got a response back from Dr. B at the B~ website.  Apparently he think's that having tonsillitis while performing oral sex would have a *theoretically* increased risk.

He wrote:

"Hi,
There are many different types of tonsillitis with varying degrees of severity and associated amounts of inflammation, from a severe bout of strep throat where it is painful to swallow (let alone think about deep-throating a throbbing tallywhacker) to low-grade cryptic tonsillitis (low-grade chronic inflammation). Consequently I'll only be able to address theoretical risk. Certainly if your tonsils are inflamed or actively infected, there would be a theoretical increased risk for the inflamed area to come into contact with HIV-infected fluids, such as spunk. This can be analogous to having an active STD in the mouth (gonorrhea, syphilis, herpes, etc.). However, it's the degree of inflammation and the presence or absence of open sores or lesions that determines the level of HIV risk.
I'd suggest:
1. Get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark to put your worries permanently to rest.
2. Get your chronic tonsillitis treated so you won't have this
concern the next time "something cums up" (so to speak).
Thanks again for your donation to The ____  _____  AIDS Foundation.
Be well.
Dr. Bob"
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
He told you to test at 3 months just to ease your mind. A theroritical risk is really zero.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
480448 tn?1426952138
We do not need the likes of you here, spreading false information.  Just because you spent time reading on the internet about HIV (or anything for that matter), does NOT mean you are educated about the topic.

And, your replies thus far prove that you have no clue what you are talking about.  Here, let me correct you (and the incorrect statements made by the OP as well):


"while kissing you are coming in contact with only saliva of your partner and saliva contains very little amount of hiv"

WRONG!!!  Saliva by itself does NOT contain HIV



"know that hiv is rarely, if ever, transmitted through oral; there has to be a whole set of conditions present (i.e. bleeding gums) for the possibility to exist."

WRONG AGAIN.  There has NEVER been a confirmed case of HIV being transmitted by HIV...bleeding gums included.




till now only kissing is the only proven safe activity...let me explain you how. "

WRONG WRONG WRONG!!!

Mutual masturbation is safe, as is oral sex.  



ARGH!
Comment
Cancel
480448 tn?1426952138
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL