Aa
A
A
Close
1642275 tn?1300809433
Does this sound like Acute Retroviral Syndrome?
Friends:

Last month I had a protected sex with a woman who I had no idea if she is HIV positive or not. I forgot whether the condom had been broken or not, but I hadn't seen my pennis.

  After 38 days, I found there were some measles on my breast and back, and they itched. After 40 days I had  throat sore and headache. I don't know if it has sth to do with the bad whether, there is a high temperature in my city and wet. During these days I had no fever.

So please tell me does this sound like acute retroviral syndrome?
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
186166 tn?1385262982
NO

you would have known if the condom failed.   you had no risk for contracting hiv from what you have described.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1642275 tn?1300809433
I think I will add some points:

1) NO fever = No ARS?

2) It's said that ARS will occur whin 2-4 weeks, but in some data it is 2-6 weeks. Now that I'm in my 5th week, am I in high probability to get ARS?

3) Can ARS bring headache or actually it's a fever but I can't feel it?

Thanks
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
you are NOT experiencing ars...you had NO risk
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You had no HIV risk. Protected sex is safe sex. The symptoms you had are not ARS.

Always be safe protect yourself and others. Use condoms.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1642275 tn?1300809433
thanks a lot
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources