Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Early HIV symptoms after PEP
Hi,

On 1st June I had a sexual intercourse which potentially exposed me to HIV. A post-exposure prophylaxis was started 15 hours after the intercourse, which ended on 4th July.

On 24th July I felt that my cervical glands were swelling, and a day later, tonsillitis symptoms appeared. Symptoms lasted for about a week and have progressively disappeared. On 30th July, after a GP appointment, I did blood tests for HIV (antibodies and p24 antigens), mononucleosis and toxoplasmosis. All tests came back negative, except for the toxoplasmosis IgG specific antibody rate which was at 285 lU/ml (I need to be tested again in three weeks to see how these specific antibodies have evolved, and see if there has been a recent infection).

I know that when a PEP is carried out, a test should only be made three months after the end of the treatment (presumably because the response time for antibodies and p24 antigens may take longer to reach a detectable level?)

Now, my question is whether the symptoms could be early HIV symptoms if a week after they appear, tests appear negative. In other words, could undetectable virus traces cause early HIV symptoms?

Many thanks in advance for your help!
Cancel
10 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Your test 3 month post your last dose will be conclusive.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Anxiety can cause so many symptoms,  Human mind is a monkey, yet its highly capable of manupulating the body.

Chill out, relax, wait for your 3 months test , it is going to be negative.

Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
NO it is most likely the withdrawal from the HAART (side effects) that is causing these symptoms and the is still more weird stuff and what seems to be symptoms still to come, just ignore all these. The negative 4 Th generation u had is a very good indication of your status. So  the test at 13 weeks is just a formality. The is no evidence that pep delays. I have taken PEP my self and had a negative dou at 4 weeks post pep that is 2 months from the date of exposure. I had all sorts symptoms during pep and after before i tested again some still come and go even after the negative test i had.Stop googling on the subject. If you need some reassurance search previous threads on the subject by Dr Jose or Sean about post pep testing
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Your reply is totally incorrect. hopenothiv needs to ignore your reply.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Explain to hopenothiv the reasons for ignoring my reply. hopenothiv see links below


http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---International/IS-MY-NEGATIVE-RESULT-PCR-AND-4TH-GENERATION-ENCOURAGING/show/1391606

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---International/Post-PEP/show/1638875
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Coming off nPEP does not cause side effects. A conclusive negative test result after taking nPEP is 3 months after the last dose of nPEP and not a 4 week test after completing nPEP does not give you any idea of what your results wil be at 3 months post exposure. A 4th generation DUO test is not even suggested for persons that have taken nPEP.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
We know about all these viruses, their diagnoses, their prevention and their treatments through medical Professionals. Lets look at what one of them has to say on links provided below.

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---International/IS-MY-NEGATIVE-RESULT-PCR-AND-4TH-GENERATION-ENCOURAGING/show/1391606

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---International/Post-PEP/show/1638875
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Let's move along. Your statements were incorrect.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
480448 tn?1426952138
Teak has given you correct info, you would need to take an HIV test 3 months following your LAST dose of nPEP.

One can NEVER consider "symtpoms" or lack thereof when determining HIV status, only an HIV test will tell you your status.
Comment
Cancel
480448 tn?1426952138
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You are right Lng07. It seems like the EXPERTS/Doctors who are getting paid to answer questions and the people who answer questions for free have different opinions when it comes to hiv testing and testing after pep. Just search through the old threads on here
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank